Skip to content
Academics Campus & Community

40 students set to be inducted into prestigious Sigma Beta Delta

The past and the present will both be recognized during the ninth annual induction ceremony for Sigma Beta Delta at the College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University.

The present will be represented by 40 current CSB and SJU juniors and seniors, who will be inducted at 5 p.m. Tuesday, April 9 in the Gorecki Center at CSB.

This is the ninth cohort of students to be inducted into Sigma Beta Delta, the highest national recognition a business, management or administration major can receive at a college or university with a regional accreditation but not a specialized accreditation in business.

The local chapter is also continuing its practice of honoring graduates who have been successful in the business, management and administrative areas. Laura Collins ’09, managing director, audit at KPMG, and Joe Housman ’04, vice president, Brown & Brown, will be this year’s honorary inductees.

CSB and SJU President Brian Bruess will introduce the honorary inductees.

The newest cohort consists of 26 SJU students and 14 CSB students. Broken down by class, there are nine seniors and 31 juniors being recognized. By major, there are 20 accounting majors, 18 global business leadership majors and two finance majors.

SBD pin

To be eligible for membership, a student must rank in the top 20 percent of the junior or senior class and be invited by the faculty officers. CSB and SJU wanted to make the society more elite and required inductees to have a minimum 3.75 GPA.

Through the society, members can apply for fellowships, utilize networking opportunities and gain access to competitive scholarships.

Here is a list of the 2024 inductees into the Sigma Beta Delta honor society, listed alphabetically by class.

Seniors

  • Ellee Clausen (global business leadership and Hispanic studies double major, Cottage Grove, Minnesota)
  • Samantha Dietrick (global business leadership major, Maple Grove, Minnesota)
  • Ryan Engel (accounting major, De Pere, Wisconsin)
  • Todd Jager (global business leadership major, St. Bonifacius, Minnesota)
  • Elizabeth Kuntz (global business leadership major, Nya, Minnesota)
  • Elise Sande (global business leadership major, Owatonna, Minnesota)
  • Julia Schorn (global business leadership major, Lakeville, Minnesota)
  • Brynn Sexauer (global business leadership major, South St. Paul, Minnesota)
  • Trey Steinbach (global business leadership major, St. Cloud, Minnesota)

Juniors

  • Bennett Anderson (accounting major, St. Paul, Minnesota)
  • Charles Bills (accounting major, Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
  • Olivia Boily (global business leadership major, Roberts, Wisconsin)
  • Benjamin Dahl (global business leadership major, Otsego, Minnesota)
  • Lily Donelan (global business leadership major, Wayzata, Minnesota)
  • Daniel Eckerline (global business leadership major, Wayzata, Minnesota)
  • Zachary Frank (accounting major, Hugo, Minnesota)
  • Nathan Gist (global business leadership major, Ham Lake, Minnesota)
  • Lucas Griffith (accounting major, Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • William Gruidl (global business leadership major, Edina, Minnesota)
  • Michael Haeger (accounting major, Plymouth, Minnesota)
  • Lucas Healy (accounting major, Hudson, Wisconsin)
  • Oscar Hrabe (accounting major, St. Paul, Minnesota)
  • Ryan Janzen (accounting major, St. Cloud, Minnesota)
  • Sophia Jonas (accounting major, Hudson, Wisconsin)
  • Rose Michaelis (accounting major, Monticello, Minnesota)
  • Conor Murphy (accounting major, Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
  • David Myles (global business leadership major, Dayton, Minnesota)
  • Gerald Patterson (finance major, Laconia, New Hampshire)
  • Grant Peroutka (global business leadership major, Rosemount, Minnesota)
  • Cole Proctor (accounting major, Brainerd, Minnesota)
  • Jackson Sabo (accounting major, Rosemount, Minnesota)
  • Hayden Sanders (accounting major, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota)
  • Sarah Schmidt (accounting major, Becker, Minnesota)
  • Sophie Schwendeman (accounting major, East Gull Lake, Minnesota)
  • Logan Simones (accounting and mathematics double major, St. Cloud, Minnesota)
  • Grace Torborg (global business leadership major, Rochester, Minnesota)
  • Carson Tschudi (finance major, Delano, Minnesota)
  • Kooper Vaughn (global business leadership major, St. Charles, Minnesota)
  • Devin Vonderohe (accounting major, Caledonia, Minnesota)
  • William Wooden (accounting major, Red Wing, Minnesota)