Administrative and support staff honored at employee recognition events

Bookmark and Share

May 16, 2012

Three employee recognition events were held in May to honor administrative and support staff from the College of Saint Benedict, St. Joseph; Saint John's University, Collegeville; and the Order of Saint Benedict.

Employees were recognized for retirement and years of service. In addition, several special awards were presented.

Retirement - Ann Arndt, natural science; Mary Jo Beuning, Office of Experiential Learning and Community Engagement; Julie Christle, internships; Onnah Deuhs, CSB custodial; Cindy Dirkes, CSB/SJU Bookstore; Carol Fries, SJU Dining Services; Bernice Hadley, SJU Dining Services; Jane Haugen, CSB/SJU financial aid; Juliann Rule, CSB/SJU Fine Arts Programming; Neil Spanier, CSB power plant; Delphine Statz, SJU custodial; Luella Strand Kamrowski, CSB Culinary Services; S. Stefanie Weisgram, OSB, CSB/SJU library.

Five years:
Debra Baloun, nursing; Laura Beirne, admission; Sara Borgen, counseling and health promotion; Gwen Geisenhof, Fine Arts Programming; Shelley Gemza, Upward Bound; Leslie Hanlon, Fine Arts Programming; Kathleen Parker, library; Debra Paulson, Information Technology Services; Roxanne Pringle, Institutional Planning and Public Affairs; Kay Richter, admission; Catherine Robak, Information Technology Services; Lisa Scott, academic advising; BernaDette W. Suwareh, Intercultural Center; Molly Wiemann, military science.

CSB - Curtis Anderson, transportation; Jon Anderson, transportation; Elizabeth Buhl, counseling and health promotion; Deanne Hollermann, athletics; Carl Masog, power plant; Berit Merrill, athletics; Darrin Pence, security; Jessie Sandoval, Institutional Advancement; Katherine Sass, residential life; Lois Schroden, custodial maintenance; Chae Zeller, athletics.

OSB (includes SJU, Saint John's Abbey, Liturgical Press and Saint John's Preparatory School) - Dick Adamson, business office; Pete Amann, institutional advancement; Michael Burma, power house; Hans Christoffersen, Liturgical Press; Diane Dols, retirement center; Carla Durand, Collegeville Institute; Linda Geers, dining services; Thomas Grandy, Prep School; Amanda Hawley, Campus Life; Kim Hommerding, Prep School; Mike Janku, dining services; Joan Lahr, Abbey Guesthouse; Nune Langseth, retirement center; Sara Mruz, institutional advancement; Jon Ruis, institutional advancement; Kelly Saatzer, dining services; the Rev. Bill Schipper, OSB, campus ministry; Elisa Schneider, Collegeville Institute; Dora Shay, dining services; Wally Stang, Abbey housekeeping; Lynn Tamm, business office; Karen Voller, dining services; Sara Winter, Life Safety; Kevin Zierden, Liturgical Press.

10 years:
Theresa Anderson, academic advising; Merry Hoppert, education abroad; Diane Johnstone, Service Learning and Center for Global Education; Stacy Kampsen, Information Technology Services; Tasha Marwitz, financial aid; Stuart Perry, financial aid; Tina Streit, bookstore; Victoria Weisen, library; Sue Weitz, Upward Bound.

CSB - Jackie Gertken, institutional advancement; Steve Howe-Veenstra, athletics; Jessica Reiter, Events and Conferences; Catherine Stoch, external grants; Mary Beth Thompson, residential life; Kathy Walker, athletics.

OSB - Ruth Chambers, President's Office; David Fremo, Prep School; Matt Heintzelman, HMML; MaryBeth Kemper, dining Services; Rob Koch, dining services; Tom Kroll, arboretum; Dennis Luethmers, power house; Dan Skudlarek, Prep School; Jane Stodolka, custodial services; Sherrie Uhlenkamp, dining services; Carrie Zierden, Sexton Commons dining.

15 years:
Anthony Amelse, admission; Michael Hemmesch, Communication and Marketing; Mary Ellen Sullivan, admission.

CSB - Karen Buermann, institutional advancement; Debra Juntunen, custodial; Pamela Laudenbach, custodial; Jody Terhaar, Student Development.

OSB - Bryan Backes, Prep School; Patti Epsky, President's Office; Br. Isidore Glyer, OSB, Abbey Guesthouse; Ken Osborne, business office; Josie Stang, Abbey Cemetery; Julie Surma, Liturgical Press; Leila Utsch, institutional advancement.

20 years:
Heidi Harlander, Career Services; Barbara Novak, registrar's office; Tom Voller-Berdan, admission.

CSB - Mary Lou Groetsch, duplicating center; Ken Johannes, custodial maintenance.

OSB - Robert Erickson, Prep School; Tom Stock, athletics; Kathy Zdroik, Liturgical Press.

25 years:
Suzette Ehlinger, natural science; Louise Geyer, financial aid; Michelle Sauer, academic advising.

CSB - Joyce Bartels, culinary services; Mike Durbin, athletics; Judy Hoeschen, custodial; Denny Johnson, athletics; Donna Matthews, business office; Beverly Overman, business office.

OSB - Bob Alpers, athletics; Sandy Eiynck, Liturgical Press; Kathy Heck, Sexton Commons dining; Lisa Hennek, Liturgical Press; Gary Jorgensen, physical plant; Karen Pogatschnik, Life Safety; Ginny Vickerman, business office.

30 years:
Ginger Delles, dining services; John Elton, grounds; Mary Gouge, duplicating; Paul Kollmann, Abbey custodial; Tom Vogel, power house.

35 years:
Cindy Dirkes, bookstore; Betty Hennen, library.

CSB - Keith Matthies, power plant.

OSB - The Rev. Tim Backous, OSB, Prep School; Cyndi Ernst, dining services; Gary Pflueger, grounds.

40 years:
Roger Young, admission.

45 years:
Jane Moening, business office.

50 years:
Br. David Manahan, OSB, Liturgical Press.

Special awards:
OSB Outstanding Administrator Award -
Cindy Dirkes, assistant director of the CSB and SJU Bookstores. The award, named in honor of Fr. Vincent Tegeder, OSB, recognizes service and excellence within the Saint John's administrative community - someone who embodies the spirit of Saint John's, provides quality service and makes a powerful contribution to Saint John's. Dirkes has worked at the SJU Bookstore for 35 years, and is the textbook manager working with faculty members on book orders. She also serves as the student employee supervisor. She helps provide exceptional customer service at the bookstore and takes time to listen, to be hospitable and to be welcoming.

WOW Awards - This award was given to 18 people who were recognized for "special" contributions and honors. The recipients were: Carol Howe-Veenstra (athletics), who received the 2011 Nell Jackson Administrator of the Year award by the National Association of Collegiate Women's Athletics Administrators;  Kathy Walker (athletics), who was inducted into the Minnesota Swimming and Diving Hall of Fame; Steve Kimble (athletics), who was named the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Soccer Coach of the Year and a NCAA Regional Coach of the Year; Judy Purman (sustainability), for exceptional leadership and community engagement in sustainability; Teri Durbin (admission), for exceptional initiative and leadership in the successful implementation of the Admission Customer Relations System; Jason Terwey and Jim Koenig (Informational Technology Services), for dedicated support services in the successful implementation of the Admission Customer Relations System; and Joe Rogers and Diane Johnstone (Center for Global Education); Peggy Retka, Merry Hoppert, Joy Ruis and Nicole Clements (Education Abroad); Nicole Matuska and Alex Schleper (International Student Program); Roger Young (international admission); Lisa Scott (international adviser, Academic Advising); and Rachel Sherman Johnson (Asian Studies), all for their work in helping CSB and SJU receive the Sen. Paul Simon Award for Comprehensive Internationalization.