Virtual CSC Day Schedule

Formal Large Poster Session 

Schedule of Presentations 

Time

Department

Project, Title, Start Time

Presentation Link

8:00am

Math

8:20am – 9:05am
Andrea Doty, Debra Dunham, Emily Morgan, Wilmot Osei-Bonsu
Coins and Integers:  A Project by Math 395 Students

Join Live

Chemistry

Autumn Fuchs
Thiourea Catalyst Development

View Recording

Music

Anna Nation
Little Diddle

View Recording

9:00am

Languages and Cultures

9 – 9:30am
Ilyse Putz (German)
Identity and the Wall: An Analysis of Russendisko by Wladimir Kaminer through Erving Goffman (in German)

Join Live

Nursing

9:00am
Jay Friedrichs, Abigail Jansen, Katie Long
Aromatherapy as an Intervention to Manage Chronic Pain in a Long-Term Care Facility: A Quality Improvement Study

Join Live

9:00am
Shelby Gapinski, Amanda Lahr, Thomas Miller Lauren Herker, Allison Crum, Kendra Ziermann             
Decreasing Urinary Tract Infections in Long-Term Care Residents

Join Live

9:00am
Mackenzie Fritz and Holly Mondloch             
Usage of Electronic Interactive Feedback Surveys to Increase Quality Maturity Score Among Public Health Agencies

Join Live

Languages and Cultures

9:30-10:00am
Julia Petron (German)
Müttersterblichkeit im Überblick: ein Vergleich zwischen den Vereinigten Staaten und Deutschland (Maternal Mortality at a Glance: a Comparison Between the United States and Germany) (in German)

Join Live

MapCores

9:30am 
Madeline Stringer 
Super Volcanos

Join Live

9:30am
Dacoda Speidel
Asteroids and Mass Extinction

Join Live

Nursing

9:30am
Emily Gevik, Erin Pobuda, Cassidy Krueger, Abby Welsch
Massage as Non-Pharmacological Pain Interventions for Long-Term Care Residents 

Join Live

9:30am
Anna Kinnan, Rebecca Murphy, Paige Nathe, Nancy Rosas Arellano, Lee Stelten, Shoua Thao             
Investigating Behaviors in Long-Term Care Residents with Alzheimer’s and Dementia

Join Live

9:30am
Emmalyn Boeser, Anna Bender, Tim Twohy, Nicole Erickson
A Checklist to Improve Completion and Accuracy of Skin Assessments in Long-Term

Join Live

10:00am

Environmental Studies 

10:00am
Environmental Studies Poster Session 
Thomas Dougherty, Hannah Windschitl, Nathan Stone, Margeaux Pederson, Maggie Morin, Max Lyons, Jane Koll, Jayson Valek, Michele Beadle, Austin Solors, Julia Abell, Hollie Hennagir, Alejandra Gallardo, Kyaw Kyaw Htwe, William Hawkins, Morgan Clark-Sager, Grant Becker, Jack Pieper, Maija Eickoff, Madeleine Partch, Brendan Lee-Gilligan, Luke Allen, Kathryn Imholte, and Joe Bastian

View Recordings

Theater

10:00am
Karly Hennen and Madison Molloy
A Theoretical Production of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operetta, Princess Ida

Join Live - Zoom ID: 948-7942-5830

Languages and Cultures

10:00am
Ana Grace Alvarado
Multiple Personalities Experienced by Multilinguals: What Is It and How Does It Work?

Join Live - Zoom ID:
799-476-0544

10-10:30am
Amanda Bjerke (German)
Die Nacht, Eros, und die menschliche Erfahrung (in German)

Join Live

10:30-10:45am
Valerie Doze (German)
Challenges and Successes of Jewish Assimilation During the 19th Century Under Emperor Franz Joseph in Comparison to Assimilation of Refugees in Austria During the 21st Century (in English)

Join Live

Hynes Scholars

10:00am
Ashley Ortizcazarin, Brianna Kreft, Caroline Mensen
Elida Espinosa, Grace Schillewaert, Jenna Benson
Josephine Baker, Julia Buntrock, McKenna Kirchberg
Montserrat Alejandre Jimenez, Sarah Borgmeier
The Busy Bennie Perception

By Invitation

Nursing

10:00am
Moira Kelly, Aubrey Shepard, Megan Novak
Promotion of Quiet Hours to Decrease Fatigue Induced Falls in a Long-Term Care Facility

Join Live

10:00am
Natalie Rannells, Kayla Thorsten, Riley LeBlanc, Kalli Kuhlmann, Casey O’Hern, Jessica Marolt
Decreasing Falls Through Music Therapy in a Long-Term Care Facility

 Join Live

10:00am
Lauren Lynch, Jerod Novak, Thomas Franek, Alexandra Smith  
Decreasing Falls for Resident at a Skilled Nursing Facility

 Join Live

10:30am
Chelsea Ricker, Jenna Remmele, Katchen Conway-Haehn
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT: SLEEP AND CHRONIC PAIN IN LONG TERM CARE    

Join Live

10:30am
William Ambord, Megan de St Aubin, Madison Flaherty, Jessica Kelley, Brooklyn Loxtercamp, Madison Sonju
Reducing Hospital Readmission Rates for Medicare Part A Residents in a Long-Term Care Rehabilitation Facility with the Use of Discharge Education                         

 Join Live

10:30am
Courtney Mueller, Rachel Gagliardi             
Increased education and policy development to decrease the incidence of falls in a long-term care facility

 Join Live

History

10-10:30am
Jacob Roney
The Fall of the United States Football League: How Ego, Incompetence, and a Lack of Discipline Brought Down the Once Promising Venture

 Join Live - please arrive by 9:30 to be assigned to a breakout room

10-10:30am
Cullen White
The Ulster Volunteer Force: Unionist Armarment, Newspaper Aggrandizement, and the Nationalist Response, during the Home Rule Crisis of 1912-1914 in Ireland

 Join Live - please arrive by 9:30 to be assigned to a breakout room

10:30-11:00am
Adam Schwartz
Policing the Police: The Black Panthers, the NRA, and the origins of America’s gun rights

 Join Live - please arrive by 9:30 to be assigned to a breakout room

10:30-11:00am
Logan Payne
The “Terrorist horde”: Tacitus and Josephus’ view of the Jews during the First Jewish-Roman War

 Join Live - please arrive by 9:30 to be assigned to a breakout room

10:30-11am
Paw La Wa (Asian Studies)
Japan's Attitude Toward Womenomics

  Join Live - please arrive by 9:30 to be assigned to a breakout room

11am

Nursing

11:00am
Vanessa Servin, Annie Murnane, Sam McNamara
Utilizing aromatherapy to decrease psychological and physical pain among residents in a long-term care facility.

Join Live

11:00am
Hannah Wohletz, Anna Smisek, Amelia Richardson, Hailey Monroe, Katie Luckraft, Brianna Griffin, and Anna Kessler
Decreasing falls in the Elderly population living in long term care facilities

Join Live

History

11-11:30am
Camero Harris (Asian Studies)
Takarazuka's Impact: The Theater's Role in Japanese Gender Identities

 By Inviation

11-11:30am
Jeremy Jahn (Asian Studies)
Turkey & The Kurdish “Problem”: Turkish Rhetoric Towards Turkish-Kurdish Populations

 By Invitation

11-11:30am
Paul Franta
The Cult of La Santa Muerte: Why an Occult Folk Saint Occupies a Prominent Place in Mexico

 By Invitation

12pm

Theology

12:45-2:05 Graduating Theology Majors (5 minute presentations)

Neal Anderson
“The Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God in the Mystery of Christ and the Church”

Genevieve Brakob
Judas (and) the Beloved Disciple, Queer Responses to Queerphobia in Christian Churches 

Sydney Dugas
Mental Disorders and the Unconditional Divine Lover

Katie Eggersdorfer
Becoming Theologically Promiscuous: Exploring Religious and Ethical Pluralism

Mikayla Kelly
Reclaiming Tamar: A Story of Covenantal Relationship 

Molly Kluever
Unde Malum? Unde Bonum? Exploring Thomas Aquinas’s Theodical Optimism

Allison Maddock
Mary as Spouse of the Holy Spirit

Alexis Marthaler
LGBTQ+ and the Catholic Church

Suntina Spehar
Pornography and the Imago Dei

Teresa Trout
Self-Love and Theology – We Can Do Better

Join Live

Physics

12:30pm 
Austin Janson             
Beam Deflection

Join Live

1pm

Languages and Cultures

 

1:00pm
Marcos Castillo (Classics)
Augustan Authority through the Lens of the Mos Maiorum

Maria Cullen (Classics)
Translation and Reception of Greek Lyric Poetry

Join Live

1:00pm
Amanda Bjerke (German/Education)         
German Language Education: A Qualitative Comparison of German Language Education in Germany and the United States

Join Live

Biology

1:00pm
Mark Ellman             
Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus) Length and Condition in Undisturbed and Human Disturbed Lakes

View recording

Password: D4^Ny#w$

1:00pm
Matt Captain
Is there a relationship between basking site characters and morphological features of painted turtles (Chrysemys picta)?

Join Live
(Request Password)

Music

1:30pm
Maria Schneider
“Fact or Fiction” –A Melodic Commentary on Being Quarantined 

Join Live

2pm

Physics

2:00pm
Dane Kuhr       
An Improved Atmospheric Attenuation Model for Concentrating Solar Power Tower Systems

Join Live

Languages and Cultures

2:00pm
Erin Long        
The Catholic Identity of Argentina and its PostWar Transformation

Join Live - Zoom ID: 661-635-5671

English

2:00pm
Hannah Baumgardt
Natural Goods, a Full-Cast Reading

Join Live

Biology

2:00pm
Michael Ellman
Impacts of Chinese mystery snail (Cipangopaludina chinensis) presence on native snail and bivalve populations

View Recording
Password: c7&31oLE

Biochemistry

2:30pm 
Allison Grodnick
All College Thesis Defense: The Evolution of Multidrug Resistance in an Isolated Pseudomonas Strain

Join Live

3pm

Hispanic Studies

3:00pm
Katherine Kistler
Arpilleras: Chilean Tapestrie in the Time of Military Rule 

Join Live

Physics 

3:30pm 
Sydney Robillard
Force Exerted on Glass Microspheres by an Optical Tweezers

 Join Live

4pm

Chemistry

4:30pm
Jon Gibson, Reese Jacobson             
Binding interactions of heme containing proteins and free amino acids with graphene oxide nanoparticles

Join Live

Hispanic Studies

4:45pm
Joseph Valle
Disourse Markers in Second and Third Generation Spanish Heritiage Speakers

Join Live
Link to supplemental documents