Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

See also Alumni Achievement Award

2023: Michael McCarthy (SJU 1973)
Kevin Seggelke (SJU 1978)
Dennis Schleper (SJU 1983)
Troy Fritz (SJU 1988)
Ryan Hagan (SJU 1993)
Micah Kiel (SJU 1998)
Brian Peterson (SJU 2003)
 
2022: Dick Howard (SJU 1972) 
David Taylor (SJU 1972) 
Mark Thiel (SJU 1977) 
Jim Carey (SJU 1982) 
Brian Lenzmeier (SJU 1992) 
LeRoy Popowski (1997) 
Joe Koopmeiners (2002) 
Eric Stenberg (SJU 2002) 
 
2021: John A. Knapp (SJU 1971)
Ed Bonach (SJU 1976)
John G. Asmussen (SJU 1976)
Dave Hesse (SJU 1981)
Michael Ryan (SJU 1986)
Bill Kozlak (SJU 1991)
Chris Palmer (SJU 1996)
Nicholas Rowland (SJU 2001) 
 
2020: Marcus Ahmed (SJU 1970) 
Steve Lepinski (SJU 1970) 
Bill O’Connell (SJU 1970) 
Dr. Eduardo Colón Navarro (SJU 1975) 
Tim Kosiek (SJU 1980) 
Bennett Morgan (SJU 1985) 
Mike Magnuson (SJU 1990) 
Boz Bostrom (SJU 1995) 
Matt Logelin (SJU 2000) 
John Saunders (SJU 2000) 
 
2019: Paul Bernabei (SJU 1969) 
Jim Scheibel (SJU 1969) 
Steve Felton (SJU 1974)  
John Phelps (SJU 1979) 
Paul Williams (SJU 1984)   
Bryan Olson (SJU 1989) 
Bill Vance (SJU 1994) 
Eric LeCompte (SJU 1999)  
 
2018: Jim Gelbmann, M.D. (SJU 1968) 
James A. Mohs, M.D. (SJU 1968) 
Steve Armstrong (SJU 1973)  
Joe Gilles (SJU 1978)  
Brig. Gen. Joseph Kelly (SJU 1983) 
Jerry Morris (SJU 1983) 
Rick Wojciechowski (SJU 1988)  
Joe Blee (SJU 1993) 
Nathaniel Nelson (SJU 1998)
 
2017: Richard Weening (SJU 1967)
Vic Moore (SJU 1972)
Mark Muedeking (SJU 1977)
Dave Philp (SJU 1977)
Carl Procario-Foley (SJU 1982)
Mike Baumann (SJU 1987)
Efrem Smith (SJU 1992)
Lee Torborg (SJU 1951)
 
2016: Steve Askew (SJU 1966) 
Terry Hartman (SJU 1966)
J. Toddy Kelly (SJU 1966)
John Lawler (SJU 1971)
Frank Dooley (SJU 1976)
Evan Applequist (SJU 1981; awarded posthumously)
Shaun McElhatton (SJU 1981)
Paul Nakasone (SJU 1986)
Murrary McCartan (SJU 1991)
Dan Schumacher (SJU 1996)
 
2015: Peter Conzemius (SJU 1965) 
Michael Howlett (SJU 1970; awarded posthumously)
Fr. Michael Tegeder (SJU 1970)
Dr. Thomas Gelhaus (SJU 1975)
Steve Wolfe (SJU 1975)
Mark Poepping (SJU 1980)
Eric Olson (SJU 1985)
John Boucher (SJU 1990)
Craig Junker (SJU 1990)
Mark Morrey (SJU 1995)
 
2014: Thomas Borak (SJU 1964)
John Chromy (SJU 1964)
Mike Healy (SJU 1964)
Gary Eichten (SJU 1969)
Nick Hayes (SJU 1969)
John Laliberte (SJU 1974)
Tim Marx (SJU 1979)
Bob Morris (SJU 1984)
Stephen Yurek (SJU 1984)
Mark Vande Hei (SJU 1989)
Dean Holt (SJU 1994)
 
2013: John Lindstrom (SJU 1963)
Al Woodward (SJU 1963)
Joseph Cronin (SJU 1968)
Larry Hergott (SJU 1968)
Kim Culp (SJU 1973)
Kevin DeVaan (SJU 1978)
Stuart Harvey (SJU 1983)
Patrick Lynch (SJU 1988)
Lino Rulli (SJU SOT 1995)
 
2012: Bob Praus (SJU 1962)
Jon Theobald (SJU 1967)
Tom Hokr (SJU 1972)
Michael Urbanos (SJU 1972)
Chris Boyd (SJU 1977)
Tim McHale (SJU 1977)
Rob Culligan (SJU 1982)
Rick Odenthal (SJU 1987)
Denis McDonough (SJU 1992)
 
2011: Michael E. Murphy (SJU 1961)
George Nemanich (SJU 1961)
Bob Weber (SJU 1961)
Pat Maxwell (SJU 1966)
Tony Biebl (SJU 1971)
Dan McGlynn (SJU 1976)
Chris Coborn (SJU 1981)
Joe Vaughan (SJU 1986)
Robb Neuenschwander (SJU 1991)
 
2010: Carmen Fernholz (SJU 1965)
General Mike Marchand (SJU 1970)
Don Geng (SJU 1975)
David Morreim (SJU 1975)
Dr. Daniel Garry (SJU 1980)
Patrick Plonski (SJU 1985)
Tom Wicka (SJU 1990)
 
2009: Ralph Kilzer (SJU 1957)
Don Hall (SJU 1959)
Ken Roering (SJU 1964)
Fr. Bob Flannery (SJU 1969)
John Hooley (SJU 1974)
Tom Schnettler (SJU 1979)
John Wiehoff (SJU 1984)
Jim Goodman (SJU 1984)
Kyle Loven (SJU 1989)
 
2008: Mark Kennedy (SJU 1979)
Dr. Austin McCarthy (SJU 1938)
 
2007: Randy Althoff (SJU 1977)
Mike Culligan (SJU 1987)
Bruce Hentges (SJU 1972)
Paul Krump (SJU 1982)
Ron (Sid) Sandeen (SJU 1957)
Mike Scherer (SJU 1967)
Bill Schubert (SJU 1962)
 
2004: Robert Gavin (SJU 1962)
Gregory Jaunich (SJU 1983)
Richard J. Pope (SJU 1958)
 
2003: Gordon Bailey (SJU 1957)
Robert Basten (SJU 1982)
Richard Bresnahan (SJU 1976)
Dr. Thomas F. Smith (SJU 1961)
Stephen Sommers (SJU 1980)
 
2002: John Burke (SJU 1988)
Thomas E. Burnett, Jr. (SJU 1985)
C. Terry Dooley (SJU 1951)
Hon. Franklin Knoll (SJU 1962)
Jeffrey Korsmo (SJU 1980)
James Nordlund (SJU 1961)
 
2001: Pete Cheeley (SJU 1976)
Phillip Hessburg (SJU 1952)
 
2000: Andy Biebl (SJU 1970)
Bernie Kukar (SJU 1962)
Dick Nigon (SJU 1970)
John J. Symanitz (SJU 1922)
 
1999: Rev. Jack Davis (SJU 1965, SOT 1969)
Robert Labat (SJU 1959)
Cyril Paul (SJU 1959)
Flip Spanier (SJU 1955)
 
1998: Mike Hagstrom (SJU 1981, SOT 1994)
Christopher J. Kauffman (SJU 1958)
Edwin M. Theisen (SJU 1952)
 
1997: Lee A. Hanley (SJU 1958)
Donald Schwarz (SJU 1977)
Axel Theimer (SJU 1971)
Chuck Waletzko (SJU 1977)
 
1996: Mike Augustin (SJU 1962)
Robert D. Christensen (SJU 1962)
Jon Hassler (SJU 1955)
Steve Seidel (SJU 1978)
 
1995: Joseph Cavanaugh (SJU 1981)
Daniel A. Eller (SJU 1965)
Hilary Thimmesh, OSB (SJU 1950)
W. James Van Hercke (SJU 1951)
 
1993: John E. Brandl (SJU 1959)
Maurice W. Britts (SJU 1950)
Joe Fitzgerald (SJU 1980)
Robert A. Liners (SJU 1949)
 
1992: William C. Sherman (SJU 1951)
 
1991: Mike Hennessey (SJU 1970)
Eugene Koch (SJU 1951)
 
1990: Gregory J. Lais (SJU 1978)
John McCutcheon (SJU 1974)
Roger J. Nierengarten (SJU 1948)
J. Patrick Rooney (SJU 1948)
 
1989: Don Breen (SJU 1956)
 
1988: Sir Etienne Dupuch (SJU 1928)
 
1987: Gerald W. Christenson (SJU 1953)
Julian Plante (SJU 1961)
Fred Senn (SJU 1964)
 
1986: John Dwyer (SJU 1950)
Edward L. Henry (SJU 1943)
Jerry Loomer (SJU 1969)
George A. Sinner (SJU 1950)
Arnold Weber, OSB (SJU 1948)
 
1985: Dave Durenberger (SJU 1955)
Rev. Marc Tillia (SJU 1953)
 
1984: Roger E. Birk (SJU 1952)
William Kling (SJU 1964)
John (Johnny Blood) McNally (SJU 1949)
John E. Simonett (SJU 1948)
 
1983: Edward Devitt (SJU 1934)
Jere Knight (SJU 1938)
Eugene J. McCarthy (SJU 1935)