All Events 2019-2020

CSB/SJU will suspend on-campus classes and activities as of 5 p.m. Friday, March 13. Students are asked to return home as soon as possible. CSB/SJU will hold classes online from March 23 through April 13. Visit www.csbsju.edu/covid-19 for additional details.  

**Performances noted with an asterisk are ticketed events. Tickets can be purchased through the Box Office: (320) 363 - 5777**

Fall 2019

Guest Artist Ann DuHamel
September 26th, SBH Theater  8:00 p.m.

Pastiche**
October 4th, SBH Theater  8:00 pm

Orchestra
October 13th, Escher Auditorium  2:00 pm

Jazz Ensemble and Combos
October 14th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

Wind Ensemble/Symphonic Band
October 16th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

Fall Choral Concert**
Chamber Choir/Amadeus Chamber Symphony
October 18th, Great Hall 8:00 pm

Amy Grinsteiner & Edward Turley
Two-Piano Recital Faculty Recital

October 22nd, SBH Theater - 8:00pm

Women's Choir
October 27th, Sacred Heart Chapel   2:00 pm

Music Exploration Day

November 8th, 
For more information / Register

Dennis Alexander Piano Festival and Competition
November 9, SBH Theater  

Student Recital - Sabrina Ehrmantraut, Voice
November 9th, Emmaus Chapel  2:00 pm

Opera**
Buy Tickets Here!
November 14th, Colman Black Box Theater  7:30 pm
November 15th, Colman Black Box Theater  7:30 pm
November 16th, Colman Black Box Theater  2:00 pm
November 17th, Colman Black Box Theater  2:00 pm 

Student Recital - Jacob Hennigs, Piano & Kathryn Weinmann, Viola
November 17th, SBH  4:00 pm

Percussion Ensemble
November 18th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

Student Recital - TianYi (Jason) Zhang, Trombone
November 19th, Escher Auditorium   7:30 pm

Piano Montage: A two-part festival
November 24th, SBH Theater

Chamber Winds
November 25th, Escher Auditorium   7:30 pm

Student Recital - Nora Merk, Voice
December 1st, Emmaus Chapel 6:00 pm

Chamber Strings
December 2nd, Colman Black Box Theater  7:30 pm

Jazz Ensemble and Combos
December 4th, Gorecki Family Theater  7:30 pm

Christmas at St. John's**
December 6th, Great Hall   8:00 pm
December 7th, Great Hall   2:00 pm
Tickets and more information

Livestream - Program

Celebrating the Season**
December 7th,  Basilica of Saint Mary, Minneapolis  8:00 pm
Tickets and more information

Alumni Information

All College Choir
December 8th, Great Hall  4:00 pm

Orchestra
December 8th, Escher Auditorium  2:00 pm

Wind Ensemble/Symphonic Band
December 9th, Escher Auditorium    7:30 pm

Student Recital - Carter Scheele, Viola
December 10th, Gorecki Family Theater    7:30 pm

Spring 2020

Fr. Robert Koopmann
Faculty Recital

January 26th, SBH  3:00 pm

Pastiche**
February 7th, SBH Theater 8:00 pm

Minnesota All-State Audition Boot Camp for Strings
February 8th, BAC  10:00 am - 3:00 pm 

Student Recital - Theodore Knudson, Voice & Levi Schiewters, Trombone
February 9th, SBH Theater  2:00 pm

Student Recital - Quinlen Marshall & Mikki Becker, Trumpet
February 11th, SBH Theater  8:00 pm

Pastiche: Mingling & Music 
February 14th, St. Olaf Catholic Church - Minneapolis  4:30 - 7:30

Student Recital - Emma Fox, Viola
February 16th, Gorecki Family Theater  4:00 pm

Orchestra
February 23rd, Escher Auditorium  2:00 pm

Jazz Ensemble and Combos
February 24th, Gorecki Family Theater  7:30 pm

Wind Ensemble/Symphonic Band
February 26th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

Chamber Choir Regional Concert Tour
February 27 – March 9, 2020
Schedule           Program

Chamber Choir:  Welcome Home Concert
March 9th, Great Hall  8:00 pm
Tour information

Guest Artist - Austin Wahl, Guitar
March 13th, Emmaus Chapel  7:00 pm

Patricia  Kent
Faculty Recital 

March 22nd, SBH Theater  7:00 pm

Graduate Student Recital - Lee Treml, Organ
April 18th, Abbey Church  2:00pm

Student Recital - Kate Hillesheim, Piano
April 18th, SBH Theater  4:00pm

Marcie Givens & Jenya Trubnikava
Faculty Recital
April 18th,  SBH Theater  7:30 pm

Orchestra
April 19th, Escher Auditorium  2:00 pm

Student Recital - Maryssa Ziegler, Voice
April 19th, SBH Theater  4:00 pm

Chamber Winds
April 20th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

Guitar Ensemble
April 22nd, SBH Theater  8:00 pm

Choral Masterworks**
April 24th, Great Hall  8:00 pm

Student Recital - James Koenig, Percussion
April 25th, Gorecki Family Theater  2:00 pm

Student Recital - Brady Labine & Kaitlin Hinrichs, Voice
April 25th, Emmaus Chapel  4:00 pm

Jazz Ensemble and Combos
April 27th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

Chamber Strings
April 28th, Gorecki Family Theater 7:30 pm

Wind Ensemble/Symphonic Band
April 29th, Escher Auditorium  7:30 pm

All College Choir with Great River Choral 
May 1st, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, St. Cloud  7:30 pm
May 3rd, Sacred Heart Chapel  2:00 pm

Student Recital - Catherine Jaroszewski,Piano
May 2nd, SBH Theater   12:00 pm

Student Recital - Cecilia Loveinger, Piano
May 2nd, SJU 028 Choir Room   2:00 pm

Student Recital - Jeffrey Wilkinson, Voice
May 2nd, SBH Theater   4:00 pm

**Performances noted with an asterisk are ticketed events. Tickets can be purchased through the Box Office: (320) 363 - 5777**