Ecumenical Resources

Our mission in Faith Communities is to inform students and faculty at CSB/SJU about other faith traditions.

Prayer for Christian Unity

This week-long celebration in mid-January focuses on the commonalities of different faith traditions while learning about and respecting the differences. Every year, FAC invites pastors around the area to join in prayerful celebration. In past years we have invited Pastor Kathering Rood, Pastor John from Resurrection Lutheran Church, Pastor Darrin from First Presbyterian Chruch, Pastor Bruce from Gateway Church, and Fr. Michael from St. John's Abbey.

Ecumenism

Do you want more information on interfaith dialogue and ecumenism? Check out this handout.

Here are examples of videos our team has created celebrating various faith festivals. Check them out below!

Worship Opportunities

Campus Ministry welcomes those of other faith traditions to worship with the Roman Catholic faith community on campus. We also wish to serve those of other faith traditions who prefer to worship with their own religious affiliation. Below are ways that FAC can help you find a worshipping community.

  • We can connect students with a particular denomination and arrange transportation to the worship space
  • We offer spirituality programs for those outside the Roman Catholic faith
  • We encourage ecumenical dialogue
  • Email FAC if you have questions about these opportunities: [email protected]

Below are places and times of worship outside of campus (alphabetical).

  Assembly of God    

Life Assembly of God
2409 Clearwater Rd. St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.2626
Sunday: 8:45am and 10:30am 

Place of Hope Ministry Center
511 9th Ave N. St. Cloud, MN 66303
320.203.7881
Sunday: 8:45am & 11:00am
Wednesday Teen Hope: 5:30pm
Thursday Kids's Hope: 5:30pm

Relevant Life Church
1025 County Road 120
Sartell, MN 56377
320.774.2555
Sunday: 10:00AM
Monday 7pm Youth Worship

Baha'i
Baha'i Faith
Great River Regional Library, 1300 W St Germain St
St Cloud, MN 56301
320-255-9999
Tuesday: Community Building Group 6:15pm

Baptist

Calvary Community Church
1200 Roosevelt Rd St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.4825
Sunday: 10:30am

Northland Bible Baptist Church
3686 County Road 8 SE, St. Cloud MN 56304
320.252.5677
Sunday: 10:30am & 6:00pm

Church of Christ

St. Cloud Church of Christ
2950 County Rd 136 St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.4094
Sunday: Bible Study: 9:00am
Service: 10:00am and 5:00 pm
(No evening service the second Sunday of the month)
Wednesday: Mid-week Bible Study 7:00 pm 

Covenant & Evangelical

Hope Covenant Church
336 4th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.257.4673
Sunday: 10:00 am

Adult Sunday School 9:AM

Episcopal

Episcopal Church of St. John
1111 Cooper Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.8524
Sunday:  Worship 10:00am

Evangelical Free

Westwood Community Church, EFCA
5719 Walnut Dr, St. Cloud, MN 56303
320.230.6700
Sunday:  9:00AM and 10:30 AM

Young Adult Group Tuesday 7PM

Islam

Islamic Center of St. Cloud
375 5th Ave S St Cloud, MN 56301
320-654-1216

Central MN Islamic Center
390 4th Ave S, Saint Cloud, MN 56301
(320) 774-3111

Islamic Center of St. Cloud
712 17th Ave S, Saint Cloud, MN 56301
(320) 255-0647

Lutheran 

Atonement Lutheran Church ELCA
1144 29th Ave N, St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-252-6203
Saturday: 5:30 pm
Sunday: 9:00 AM and 11:00 AM

Wednesday 6:30 pm 

Bethlehem Lutheran Church ELCA
4310 County Road 137, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-8356
Saturday: 5:00 pm
Sunday: 8:00 am, 9:00am, & 11:00am
Wednesday: 6:30pm Worship & Praise

Faith Lutheran Church
3000 County Rd 8 SE, St. Cloud, MN 56304
320-252-3315
Sunday: 9:00am

Holy Cross Lutheran Church
2555 Clearwater Rd, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-8416
Sunday: 8:00am and 10:30am
Bible Studay 9:15am

Love of Christ
1971 Pine Cone Road, St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-253-7453
Sunday: 8:30am and 10:45am

Resurrection Lutheran
610 N. Co. Rd 2, St. Joseph, MN 56374
320.363.4232
Sunday: 8:30am & 10:30am
Wednesday: Worship 6:30pm

Lutheran Student Fellowship
201 4th St. S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-259-1577
Bible Studies:
Monday: 10:00am
Thursday: 12:30 p.m.
Praise & Worship and Fellowship:
Monday: 5:00pm 

Methodist

First United Methodist Church
1107 Pine Cone Road South, Sartell, MN 56377
320-251-0804
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: 6:30pm Taize Contemplative Worship

Grace United Methodist Church
2615 Clearwater Rd, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-252-2153
Sunday: 10:00am

Bible Study Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm, 

Non-Denominational

Calvary Chapel
819 W St Germain St, St Cloud
320.259.7720
Sunday: 10:00 am

Communion Life Fellowship
1970 15th Street Northeast Sauk Rapids, MN 56379
320-428-0859
Sunday: 10:00am 

Gateway Church
708 Elm Street East St. Joseph MN 56374
320.282.2262
Sunday: 10:00am Wednesday Prayer and Bible Study: 7:00pm

Jubilee Worship Center
3125 Co Rd 74, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.202.0540
Sunday: 10:00am

Pentecostal

Higher Ground Church of God in Christ
523 2nd Street N, Waite Park, MN 56387
320-774-3465
Sunday: 11:00am
Wednesday: 6:00pm Bible Study

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church of St. Cloud
340 5th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-8277
Sunday: 10:00 am

Riverside Evangelical Presbyterian
405 N. Riverside Ave, Sartell, MN
320-251-5801
Sunday: 10:00am

Seventh Day Adventist

Countryside Christian Center
1970 15th S. NE Sauk Rapids, MN
320-774-2232
Saturday: 11:00AM

Bible Study 9:45 AM

United Church of Christ

Peace United Church of Christ
402 8th Ave S. St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-6289
Sunday: 10:00am