Ecumenical Resources

Our mission in Faith Communities is to inform students and faculty at CSB/SJU about other faith traditions.

Prayer for Christian Unity

This week-long celebration in mid-January focuses on the commonalities of different faith traditions while learning about and respecting the differences. Every year, FAC invites pastors around the area to join in prayerful celebration. In past years we have invited Pastor Kathering Rood, Pastor John from Resurrection Lutheran Church, Pastor Darrin from First Presbyterian Chruch, Pastor Bruce from Gateway Church, and Fr. Michael from St. John's Abbey.


Do you want more information on interfaith dialogue and ecumenism? Check out this handout.

Here are examples of videos our team has created celebrating various faith festivals. Check them out below!

Worship Opportunities

Campus Ministry welcomes those of other faith traditions to worship with the Roman Catholic faith community on campus. We also wish to serve those of other faith traditions who prefer to worship with their own religious affiliation. Below are ways that FAC can help you find a worshipping community.

  • We can connect students with a particular denomination and arrange transportation to the worship space
  • We offer spirituality programs for those outside the Roman Catholic faith
  • We encourage ecumenical dialogue
  • Email FAC if you have questions about these opportunities: [email protected]

Below are places and times of worship outside of campus (alphabetical).

Assembly of God
Good News Assembly of God
712 17th Ave St, Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:00am
Wednesday: 6:30pm

Holy Cross Lutheran Church
2555 Clearwater Rd, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 8:00am and 10:30am
Bible Studay 9:15am

Life Assembly of God
2409 Clearwater Rd. St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 9:30am

Love of Christ
1971 Pine Cone Road, St. Cloud, MN 56303
Sunday: 8:30am and 10:45am
Place of Hope Ministry Center
511 9th Ave N. St. Cloud, MN 66303
Sunday: 8:45am & 11:00am
Wednesday Teen Hope: 6:30pm
Thursday Kids's Hope: 5:00pm

Lutheran Student Fellowship
201 4th St. S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Bible Studies:
Monday: 10:00am
Thursday: 12:30 p.m.
Praise & Worship and Fellowship:
Monday: 5:00pm

Relevant Life  Assembly of God Church
Rejuv Medical Center
901 3rd Street, Waite Park, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:00AM @ Prince of Peace Lutheran School
Wednesday Night Family Ministries:
6:30pm-1205 County Rd. 120, St. Cloud, MN 56303

Resurrection Lutheran
610 N. Co. Rd 2, St. Joseph, MN 56374
Sunday: 8:15am & 10:30am
Wednesday: Worship 6:30pm

Baha'i Faith
Great River Regional Library, 1300 W St Germain St
St Cloud, MN 56301
Tuesday: Community Building Group 6:15pm

First United Methodist Church
1107 Pine Cone Road South, Sartell, MN 56377
Sunday: 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday: 6:30pm Contemplative Worship

Calvary Community Church
1200 Roosevelt Rd St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:30am
Sunday Classes: 9:00-10:10am

Grace United Methodist Church
2615 Clearwater Rd, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:30am
Northland Bible Baptist Church
3686 County Road 8 SE, St. Cloud MN 56304
Sunday: 10:30am & 6:00pm
Calvary Chapel
819 W St Germain St, St Cloud
Sunday: 10:00 am
Church of Christ
St. Cloud Church of Christ
2950 County Rd 136 St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: Bible Study: 9:00am
Service: 10:00am and 5:00 pm
(No evening service the second Sunday of the month)
Wednesday: Mid-week Bible Study 7:00 pm
Communion Life Fellowship
1970 15th Street Northeast Sauk Rapids, MN 56379
Sunday: 10:00am
Covenant & Evangelical
Hope Covenant Church
336 4th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:00am

Gateway Church
708 Elm Street East St. Joseph MN 56374
Saturday: 6:00pm
Sunday: 10:00am

Wednesday Prayer and Bible Study: 7:00pm

Episcopal Church of St. John
1111 Cooper Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday:  Worship 10:00am
Christian Formation 9:00am
Jubilee Worship Center
3125 Co Rd 74, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:00am
Evangelical Free
Westwood Community Church, EFCA
5719 Walnut Dr, St. Cloud, MN 56303
Sunday: 9:00 am & 10:30am

Higher Ground Church of God in Christ
523 2nd Street N, Waite Park, MN 56387
Sunday: 11:00am
Wednesday: 6:00pm Bible Study

Islamic Center of St. Cloud
375 5th Ave S St Cloud, MN 56301

Central MN Islamic Center
390 4th Ave S, Saint Cloud, MN 56301

Islamic Center of St. Cloud
712 17th Ave S, Saint Cloud, MN 56301

First Presbyterian Church of St. Cloud
340 5th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:00 am
8:45am Adult Sunday School
Atonement Lutheran Church ELCA
1144 29th Ave N, St. Cloud, MN 56303
Saturday: 5:30 pm
Sunday: 9:00 am and 11:00 am
Riverside Evangelical Presbyterian
405 N. Riverside Ave, Sartell, MN
Sunday: 10:00am
Bethlehem Lutheran Church ELCA
4310 County Road 137, St. Cloud, MN 56301
Saturday: 5:00 pm
Sunday: 8:0 am, 9:00am, & 11:00am
Sunday: 12:30pm Service in Nuer (South Sudanese Language)
Wednesday: 6:30pm Worship & Praise
Seventh Day Adventist Church
Countryside Christian Center
1970 15th S. NE Sauk Rapids, MN
Saturday: 11:00AM
Faith Lutheran Church
3000 County Rd 8 SE, St. Cloud, MN 56304
Sunday: 9:00am
United Church of Christ
Peace United Church of Christ
402 8th Ave S. St. Cloud, MN 56301
Sunday: 10:00am