Seminar Schedule

9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University

To view participating alums for each seminar, click on the seminar locations below:

Careers in Sports & Fitness
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Brittney Braegelmann '07 (PSYC), Physical Therapy Manager, Rejuv Medical
  • Michael Frye '18 (COMM), Media & Marketing Coordinator, Bleachr, LLC
  • Lukas Inveiss '12 (ACCT), Partner/Vice President, IFA
  • Kelly Schwab '00 (PSYC), Asst. Supervisor, Travelers Wellness Center

Enjoy Analytics? Discover Careers
11:50 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.

  • Dan Larsen '00 (BUS & ASIA), General Manager - Aerospace & Defense, Donaldson Company, Inc.
  • David Moe '94 (BUS), Director of Corporate Financial Planning & Analysis, The Toro Company
  • John Terseck '15 (GBUS), Sr. Digital Insight & Optimization Analyst, UnitedHealth Group

Enjoy History? Discover Careers
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

  • John Chromy '64 (HIST), Retired Vice President, Global Communities
  • Tom Laird '91 (HIST), Managing Partner, Laird Capital, LLC
  • Patricia Moen '00 (HIST), Director of Strategic Implementation, Caminar Latino
  • Brigid Murphy '89 (HIST), City Administrator, City of Cold Spring
  • Nicole Pitts '08 (HIST), Underwriter, Zurich Insurance

Enjoy Creativity & the Arts? Discover Careers
2:10 - 3:10 p.m.

  • Sienna Cherrico '12 (ART), Office Manager and Studio Tech, Cherrico Pottery, LLC
  • Elizabeth Gust '07 (MUSC), Realtor, Keller Williams The Odd Couple Team
  • Charlie McCarron '08 (MUSC), Composer, Freelance
  • Jennifer Morrissette Hesse '91 (ART), Communications Specialist, ISD47
  • Michael Murray '01 (ART), Owner, Michael Murray Photography

First Generation Success!
3:20 - 4:20 p.m.

  • Frida Alvarez '17 (PCST), Diversity Recruiter & Equal Opportunity Consultant
  • Bridget Deutz '13 (COMM), Founder & Marketing Strategist, Greenline Marketing
  • Dan Larsen '00 (BUS & ASIA), General Manager - Aerospace & Defense, Donaldson Company, Inc.
  • Sandra Martin '87 (CSCI & MATH),  Head of Capability - TR Unified Content Platform, Thomson Reuters
  • Joseph Nelson '14 (PHIL), Judicial Law Clerk, Minnesota Judicial Branch
  • Bruce Nolan '77 (BUS)
  • Jeffrey Weinhagen '15 (HISP & POLS), Certification and Contract Specialist: Diversity Equity and Inclusion Unit, Metropolitan Airports Commission

Analytics from a Math Perspective
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Ed Bonach '76 (MATH), Retired Insurance Executive, Formerly CNO Financial Group
  • Rick Dauk '92 (CSCI & MATH), Principal Architect, Thomson Reuters
  • Sandra Martin '87 (CSCI & MATH),  Head of Capability - TR Unified Content Platform, Thomson Reuters

Enjoy Languages? Discover Careers
10:40 - 11:40 a.m.

  • Austin Barkley '15 (HISP), Delivery Supervisor, Tesla
  • Kaitlin Heidelberger '17 (ENGL & FREN), Special Projects Team Manager, Target
  • Mitchell Konkel '16 (GERM & ENVR), CAD and GIS Specialist, Pointmap
  • Amy Patnoe '11 (PCST & HISP), District Program Facilitator of  Dual Language & ESL Programs, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Jeffrey Weinhagen '15 (HISP & POLS), Certification and Contract Specialist: Diversity Equity and Inclusion Unit, Metropolitan Airports Commission

Careers in Public Policy and Advocacy
9:10 - 10:10 a.m.

  • Neil Bjorkman '01 (HISP), Head of Government Relations, Tata Consultancy Services, North America
  • Zack Eichten '18 (POLS & ECON), Public Policy Associate, Minnesota Brain Injury Alliance
  • Jenny Kunkel '13 (POLS), Compliance Policy and Governance Manager, Ally Financial
  • Amy Walstien '00 (POLS), Principal, Walstein Law + Consulting

Green Collar Careers/Sustainability
1:50 - 2:50 p.m.

  • Austin Barkley '15 (SPAN), Delivery Supervisor, Tesla
  • Daniel Beyer ’18 (BIOL) Forestry Technician, US Forest Service
  • Rachel Brodeur, non-alum, Sustainability Coordinator, College of Saint Benedict
  • Morgan Durbin ’18 (ENVR) Field Instructor, Voyageur Outward Bound
  • Scott Schroeder ’13 (ENVR) Environmental Specialist-Watershed Project Manager, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • Madi Sundlof ’16 (ENVR) Pre-Med Grad Student

Careers in Non-Profits & Human and Social Services
9:10 - 10:10 a.m.

  • Daniel DuHamel '00 (BUS & HUMN), Program Officer, Margaret A. Cargill Philanthropies
  • Meghan Hermes '13 (COMM), Grants Manager, College Possible
  • Jennifer Hjelle '99 (BUS), Executive Director, The ALS Association MN/ND/SD Chapter
  • Chad Miller '01 (PSYC), Youth Services Supervisor, Wright County Human Services
  • Will Newkirk '12 (POLS), ACE Teaching Fellow, Alliance for Catholic Education (ACE)

Careers in Communication & Marketing
10:20 - 11:20 a.m.

  • Simone Austing '11 (COMM & GBUS), Marketing Manager, HTG Architects
  • Sam Harper '16 (GBUS), Founder, Hippy Feet
  • Jen Kocourek '92 (LIBS), Senior Category Manager - Digital Imaging, Patterson Companies
  • Dan Murphy '05 (COMM), Senior Manager, Best Buy
  • Eric Thomes '94 (BUS), Chief Distribution Officer, Allianz Life

Careers in Communication & Marketing
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

  • Bridget Deutz '13 (COMM), Founder & Marketing Strategist, Greenline Marketing
  • Tom Dierberger '16 (COMM) Digital Content Assistant, Fox Sports North
  • Michael Frye '18 (COMM), Media & Marketing Coordinator, Bleachr, LLC
  • Jim Martin '03 (BUS), Director of Marketing, Gasket & Volt Studios
  • Katie Walter '00 (ENGL), Owner & Principal, Trellis, LLC

Ethics, Leadership & Careers
12:40 -1:40 p.m.

  • Mary Feyereisn '87 (LIBS), Director of Human Resources, Boston Scientific
  • Sam Harper '16 (GBUS), Founder, Hippy Feet
  • Jenny Kunkel '13 (GOVT), Compliance Policy and Governance Manager, Ally Financial
  • James Platten '74 (SOCI & PSYC), Regional Executive Director, BridgesMN

Philosophy Works...in Law, Business, Social Justice, and More!
1:50 - 2:50 p.m.

  • Kip Knippel '99 (ENGL & COMM), President & CEO, KIP Search, LLC
  • John Mathews '03 (PHIL), Attorney, Gray Plant Mooty
  • Katie Ploeger '05 (PHIL & COMM), Senior Creative Project Manager, Target
  • Joseph Nelson '14 (PHIL), Judicial Law Clerk, Minnesota Judicial Branch
  • Gretchen Sitzer '14 (ENGL), English Teacher - Grades 9 & 12, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School - Twin Cities