Saint John's Outdoor U Education Advisory Council 2014

Stephen Saupe, Chair

CSB/SJU professor of biology
Collegeville, Minnesota
Committees: Education, Abbey Lands

John Benschoter

Retired Pharmacist
Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Committees: Administration (PR, membership, fundraising)

Alison Binsfeld

Elementary school teacher, St. Cloud Christian School
St. Cloud, Minnesota
Committees: Education

 Mike Connolly

Dean of Students, Saint John's University
Collegeville, Minnesota
Committees: CSB/SJU education

Scott Daninger

High school teacher, Independent School District 745
Albany, Minnesota
Committees: Education

Kari Dombrovski

Elementary school teacher, Independent School District 742
Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Committees: Education

Emily Franklin

Sr. Manager of Development & Communications, The Environmental Initiative
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Committees: Administration (PR, membership, fundraising)

Neil Franz

Attorney, Franz Hultgen Evenson
St. Cloud, Minnesota
Committees:

John Geissler

Director, Boulder Lake Environmental Learning Center
Duluth, Minnesota
Committees: Education, Abbey Lands

Lew Grobe, OSB

Saint John's Abbey
Collegeville, Minnesota
Committees: Abbey Lands

Tom Haeg

Attorney, SJU alumnus
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Committees: Abbey Lands

Troy Knight

CSB/SJU asst. professor of environmental studies
Collegeville, Minnesota
Committees: Education

Maria Surma Manka

CEO, Two Rivers Communication
North Prairie, Minnesota
Committees: Administration (PR, membership, fundraising)

Jon McGee

VP of Planning/Public Affairs, CSB/SJU
Collegeville, Minnesota
Committees:

Glenn Miller

Manager, Environmental Programs, CenterPoint Energy
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Committees: Abbey Lands

Greg Miller, OSB

Saint John's Abbey
Collegeville, Minnesota
Committees: Administration (PR, membership, fundraising)

Marco Restani

Professor of biology, St. Cloud State University
St. Cloud, Minnesota
Committees:

Bob Russell

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Committees: Abbey Lands

Student Representative - Saint Ben's Senate (rotating)

College of Saint Benedict
Saint Joseph, Minnesota

Student Representative - Saint John's Senate (rotating)

Saint John's University
Collegeville, Minnesota 

 

Arboretum Advisory Council Emeritus

Gordon Bailey
Al Barth
Bruce Dickau
Bob Ellenbecker
Dorothy Johnson
Linda Marrin
Scott May
Linda Mock
Janette Monear
Peter Olin
Stephanie O'Keefe
Larry Schwietz
Tom Wicks
Ron Wienhold

Many thanks to all of our advisory council members, past and present,
for all of their time, generosity, and great work.