Please update your web browser or disable Compatibility View.

NCATE Board of Examiners Site Visit Schedule

 NCATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS SITE VISIT SCHEDULE

October 1-5, 2005

Department of Education

College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University

 

SATURDAY, October 1, 2005

1:00 p.m. or later         Team arrival and review of documents as time permits

6:30 p.m.                     Team dinner  (Location TBA)

 

SUNDAY, October 2, 2005

9:00 – 11:30 a.m.        Review Documents (Haehn Campus Center (HCC), Conference Room 26)

11:30 – 12:30 p.m.      Lunch in the Documents Room

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.        Continue Review of Documents

2:30 – 5:00 p.m.          Team Meeting at the Hotel

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.          Welcome Dinner  (Alumni Lounge, Quad, Saint John’s University campus)

  • Ann Marie Biermaier OSB, Education Department Chair
  • David Leitzman, Director of Teacher Education/NCATE Coordinator
  • MaryAnn Baenninger, President, CSB
  • Dietrich Reinhart OSB, President, SJU
  • Henry Smorynski, Provost, CSB/SJU
  • Rita Knuesel, Associate Provost and Dean, CSB/SJU
  • Donna McKibbens, NCATE Board of Examiners Chair
  • Clarissa Booker, NCATE BOE Team Member
  • Michelle Hulse, NCATE BOE Team Member
  • W. Thomas Hawley, NCATE BOE Team Member
  • Kristin Schourek, NCATE BOE Team Member
  • Richard Simms, Chair, MN BOT Evaluation Team
  • Jan Kellner, Co-Chair, MN BOT Evaluation Team
  • Linda Distad, MN BOT Team Member
  • Lynn Lindow, MN BOT Team Member
  • Kim Hill, MN BOT Team Member
  • Charlene Delaney, MN BOT Team Member
  • Education Department Faculty and Staff Members                                                                                                             

7:30-8:00 p.m.    Meeting with Presidents of CSB and SJU, President’s Office, SJU

  • MaryAnn Baenninger, President of CSB
  • Dietrich Reinhart OSB, President of SJU

TOPIC: mission, long-range plans for teacher education, administrative and decision-making structure

Monday, October 3, 2005

 

GOVERNANCE/RESOURCES/FACULTY

Qualifications, Composition, Assignment of Professional Education Faculty; Institutional Governance

 

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT/IMPLEMENTATION

In Professional and Pedagogical Studies; In General and Content Studies

 

CANDIDATES

In Clinical and Field Experiences; Candidate Qualifications; Monitoring and Advising; Competencies of Candidates

 

 

8:00-9:30  Education Department Chair and Director of Teacher Education - Ann Marie Biermaier OSB and Dave Leitzman  (HAB 125C)

                 

(Topics: long-range plans for teacher ducation, budget, administrative and decision-making structure, relationship of education unit to other decision-making bodies, procedures for recommending candidates for licensure, system for on-going development and evaluation of licensure programs; faculty load, preparation and development)

 

9:45-10:45  Henry Smorynski, Provost

Rita Knuesel, Associate Provost/Dean

Joseph Friedrich, Social Science Div. Head

David Lyndgaard, Dir. Of Academic Budget

 

(Teresa Reception Center, Sitarz Room)

Topics: long-range plans for teacher education, budget, administrative and decision-making structure, relationship of education unit to other decision-making bodies, diversity: faculty and students

 

11:00-12:00 Departmental Curriculum Committee

(HAB 125C)

Fr. Tom Andert OSB, Ann  Marie Biermaier OSB, Ed Sass, Lois Wedl OSB

Topics: curriculum development, system/vehicles of on-going development and evaluation of licensure program, general studies, content studies expertise

 

12:00-1:00   Lunch

 

1:15-2:15  Herb Trenz, HR Director

Marlene Ergen, HR Coordinator

(TRC Sitarz Room)

Topics: diversity of faculty, recruitment, promotion, policies, plans to support activities

 

4:15-5:00  Teacher Education Advisory Group (HAB 119)

Topics: role of committee, frequency of meetings, topics discussed

 

 

 

8:00-9:00  Department Chairs (Teresa Reception Center Board Room – Main Building, CSB)

 

Topics: relationship of education unit to other decision making bodies, system for ongoing development and evaluation of licensure programs, program standards/ cohesiveness, relationship with schools, CORE requirements, adequacy of resources, faculty load)

                                        

9:30-10:45 Education Department Chair and Director of  Teacher Education  (HAB 125C)

 

Topics: curriculum development and evaluation opportunities for faculty cooperation and work; roles of committees

 

12:00-1:00  Lunch

 

1:00-2:00 Current Students (Teresa Reception Center Board Room, Main Building, CSB)

  Topics: effectiveness of admissions criteria adequacy of counseling and advising services, appeals   process, placement services, evaluation procedures

 

2:15-3:10 Members of the Education Department Faculty

TRC Board Room, Main Building, CSB

  Topics: development of curriculum, relationship of unit to decision-making bodies, teaching and advising loads, work with adjunct or part-time, adequacy of   resources, Standards of Effective Practice & program standards implementation and assessment

      

3:15-4:00  Selected Arts & Sciences Faculty

(TRC Board Room, Main Building, CSB)

Topics: relationship of education unit to other decision-making bodies, system for ongoing development and evaluation of licensure programs, program standards/cohesiveness, relationship with schools, CORE requirements, adequacy of resources, faculty load

 

4:15-5:00 Recent Graduates/Alumnae(i)

(HAB 117)

 

 

 

7:30 a.m. Pick up at hotel for Field Site Visits

Del Brobst, Director of 5-12/K-12

Student Teaching and Melisa Dick, Director of K-8 Student Teaching

(Schools to be determined)

 

12:00-1:00  Lunch

 

1:00-2:00  Current Students  (TRC Board Room)

Topics: effectiveness of admissions criteria, adequacy of counseling and advising services, appeals process, placement services, evaluation procedures

 

2:15-3:00  Departmental admissions and records

(HAB 125C) 

Topics: policies, procedures, and criteria for admission and retention, records maintained for teacher education students, student evaluation, recommendation for licensure, PPST, appeals process

Maryjean Opitz, Department Administrative Asst.

Ann Marie Biermaier, Department Chair

Admissions Committee Members (Dave Leitzman, Melisa Dick, Lois Wedl OSB)

Appeals Committee Chair (Ed Sass)

 

3:15-4:00 Current Student Teachers

(HAB 107)

Topics: adequacy of preparation, understanding of state standards and outcomes, liberal arts, faculty instructional models, how evaluated, how placements are determined, length

 

4:15-5:00   Cooperating

Teachers/Principals of Partner School (HAB 107)

Topics: adequacy of preparation, adequacy of college supervision of field experiences, relationship with professional education unit, evaluation of student performance, knowledge of program

 

Tuesday, October 4, 2005


GOVERNANCE/RESOURCES/FACULTY

Qualifications, Composition, Assignment of Professional Education Faculty; Institutional Governance

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT/ IMPLEMENTATION

In Professional and Pedagogical Studies; In General and Content Studies

CANDIDATES

In Clinical and Field Experiences; Candidate Qualifications; Monitoring and Advising; Competencies of Candidates

 

 

8:00-8:30  Department Chair and Director of Teacher  Education (HAB 125C)

 

8:45-9:30   VP of Finance CSB – Susan Palmer, VP of Finance SJU – Carol Coleman

(Teresa Reception Center, Sitarz Room)

Topic: allocation of financial resources

 

9:45-10:30  Library Resources (Clemens Libr. 132, CSB)

Topics: acquisition process, budget

adequacy, utilization

Norma Dickau, Public Services Librarian

Sarah Gerwitz, Reference Librarian

 

10:30-11:15 Karla Lauer, Director of IT Services

 Roger Sorenson, Academic Technology

Education Department Technology Committe

(Bruce Dickau, Jake Knaus, Doug Mullin)

(Clemens Library 132, CSB)

Topics: acquisition process, budget adequacy, student & faculty availability, utilization

 

11:15-12:30  Lunch

 

12:30-1:15  Committee for Academic Policies and Standards (CAPS) (TRC Sitarz Room)

Topics: development of curriculum relationship of unit to decision-making bodies, role of committee in teacher education

Brian Campbell, Chair

Julie Gruska, Registrar

Available Committee Members

 

 

8:30-9:30  Institutional

Assessment Committee Members

Erin Szabo and committee members (Rainbow Room, Main Building, CSB)

 

9:45-10:30  CORE Curriculum

Joe DesJardins, Mike Ross

Karen Erickson, Jane Opitz, Janet

Neuwirth

(Rainbow Room)

 

11:00-12:00  Education

Department Diversity Committee(Rainbow Room)

Dee Lamb, Don Hoodecheck,

Jeanne Cofell, Lynn Moore,

Ann Marie Biermaier, OSB

 

12:00-1:00    Lunch

 

1:00-2:00  Adjunct College

Supervisors

(Teresa Reception Center Board

Room)

Topics: knowledge of programs and standards; opportunities for working with faculty; input levels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:15-10:15  Director of Clinical Experiences

(Teresa Reception Center Alumnae Room)

Topics: criteria for selection of cooperating teachers, selection of schools, evaluation of student teachers, policies and procedures for student teaching

Cindy Pederson, Service Learning Coord.

Jeanne Cofell, Dir. of Partnerships

Melisa Dick, Dir. Of K-8 Student Teachers

Del Brobst, Dir. Of 5-12/K-12 ST

Ann Marie Biermaier OSB, Immersion Clinical       

10:30-11:15 Student Services

(Teresa Reception Center Sitarz Room) Topics: services available, types of orientation, counseling to college
Mary Geller, Dean of Students, CSB

Gar Kellom, Dean of Students, SJU

       

11:30-12:30 Admissions/Advising/Career

Development (Academic Services Building

Conference Room

Seth Snyder, Asst. Director of  Admissions

Ed Stubblefield, Assoc. Dir. Career Services

Susan Douma, Dir. Of Academic Advising

Mary Harlander-Locke, Dir. of Career Serv.

Michelle Sauer, Assoc. Dir. Of Academic

Advising                                 

 

12:30 Lunch

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, October 5, 2005

10:30 a.m.           Minnesota Board of Teaching Exit Report
                          Board Room, Teresa Reception Center, Main Building, CSB

11:00 a.m.           NCATE Exit Report
              Board Room, Teresa Reception Center, Main Building, CSB 
              Departure of BOE Team Members