Please update your web browser or disable Compatibility View.

Ecumenical Resources

Our mission in Faith Communities is to inform students and faculty at CSB/SJU about other faith traditions.

Prayer for Christian Unity

This week-long celebration in mid-January focuses on the commonalities of different faith traditions while learning about and respecting the differences. Every year, FAC invites pastors around the area to join in prayerful celebration. In past years we have invited Pastor Kathering Rood, Pastor John from Resurrection Lutheran Church, Pastor Darrin from First Presbyterian Chruch, Pastor Bruce from Gateway Church, and Fr. Michael from St. John's Abbey.

Ecumenism

Do you want more information on interfaith dialogue and ecumenism? Check out this handout.

Here are examples of videos our team has created celebrating various faith festivals. Check them out below!

Worship Opportunities

Campus Ministry welcomes those of other faith traditions to worship with the Roman Catholic faith community on campus. We also wish to serve those of other faith traditions who prefer to worship with their own religious affiliation. Below are ways that FAC can help you find a worshipping community.

Below are places and times of worship outside of campus (alphabetical).

Assembly of God
Good News Assembly of God
712 17th Ave St, Cloud, MN 56301
320.255.0620
Sunday: 10:00am
Wednesday: 6:30pm

Holy Cross Lutheran Church
2555 Clearwater Rd, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-8416
Sunday: 8:00am and 10:30am

Life Assembly of God
2409 Clearwater Rd. St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.2626
Sunday: 9:30am
Wednesday:
Wednesday: Ignite Youth Ministries 6:00pm

Love of Christ
1971 Pine Cone Road, St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-253-7453
Sunday: 8:30am and 10:45am
Adult Education - ConnectED: 9:35am
Place of Hope Ministry Center
511 9th Ave N. St. Cloud, MN 66303
320.203.7881
Sunday: 8:45am & 11:00am
Wednesday Teen Hope: 6:30pm
Thursday Kids's Hope: 5:00pm

Lutheran Student Fellowship
201 4th St. S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-259-1577
Bible Studies:
Monday: 10:00am and 5:00pm
Thursday: 12:30 p.m.

Relevant Life  Assembly of God Church
Rejuv Medical Center
901 3rd Street, Waite Park, MN 56301
320.774.2555
Sunday: 10:00AM @ Prince of Peace Lutheran School
Wednesday Night Family Ministries:
6:30pm-1205 County Rd. 120, St. Cloud, MN 56303

Resurrection Lutheran
610 N. Co. Rd 2, St. Joseph, MN 56374
320.363.4232
Sunday: 8:30am & 11:00am
Wednesday: Worship 5:30pm

Baha'i
Baha'i Faith
P.O. Box 1081 St. Cloud, MN 56302
320-255-9999
Study Circle Tuesdays at 6:30pm


Methodist
First United Methodist Church
1107 Pine Cone Road South, Sartell, MN 56377
320-251-0804
Sunday: 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday: 6:30pm Contemplative Worship

Baptist
Calvary Community Church
1200 Roosevelt Rd St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.4825
Sunday: 10:30am
Sunday Classes: 9:00-10:10am

Grace United Methodist Church
2615 Clearwater Rd, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-252-2153
Sunday: 10:30am
Northland Bible Baptist Church
3686 County Road 8 SE, St. Cloud MN 56304
320.252.5677
Sunday: 10:30am & 6:00pm

Non-Denominational
Calvary Chapel
819 W St Germain St, St Cloud
320.259.7720
Sunday: 10:00 am

Church of Christ
St. Cloud Church of Christ
2950 County Rd 136 St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.4094
Sunday: Bible Study: 9:00am
Service: 10:00am and 5:00 pm
(No evening service the second Sunday of the month)
Wednesday: Mid-week Bible Study 7:00 pm
Communion Life Fellowship
1970 15th Street Northeast Sauk Rapids, MN 56379
320-428-0859
Sunday: 10:00am
Covenant & Evangelical
Hope Covenant Church
336 4th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.257.4673
Sunday: 10:00am


Gateway Church
Heritage Hall at St. Joseph's Catholic Church
12 West Minnesota St, St. Joseph, MN 56374
320.282.2262
Saturday: 6:00pm
Sunday: 10:00am

Wednesday Prayer and Bible Study: 7:00pm


Episcopal
Episcopal Church of St. John
1111 Cooper Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.251.8524
Sunday:  Worship 10:00am
Christian Formation 9:00am
Jubilee Worship Center
3125 Co Rd 74, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320.202.0540
Sunday: 10:00am
Evangelical Free
Westwood Community Church, EFCA
5719 Walnut Dr, St. Cloud, MN 56303
320.230.6700
Sunday: 9:00 am & 10:30am

Pentecostal
Higher Ground Church of God in Christ
327 9th Avenue South, Saint Cloud, MN 56301
St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-240-6560
Islam
Islamic Center of St. Cloud
375 5th Ave S St Cloud, MN 56301
320-654-1216

Presbyterian
First Presbyterian Church of St. Cloud
340 5th Ave S, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-8277
Sunday: 10:00 am

Lutheran
Atonement Lutheran Church ELCA
1144 29th Ave N, St. Cloud, MN 56303
320-252-6203
Saturday: 5:30 pm
Sunday: 9:00 am and 11:00 am
Riverside Evangelical Presbyterian
405 N. Riverside Ave, Sartell, MN
320-251-5801
Sunday: 10:00am

Bethlehem Lutheran Church ELCA
4310 County Road 137, St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-8356
Saturday: 5:00 pm
Sunday: 8:0 am, 9:00am, & 11:00am
Wednesday: 6:30pm Worship & Praise
Seventh Day Adventist Church
Countryside Christian Center
1970 15th S. NE Sauk Rapids, MN
320-252-0325
Saturday: 11:00AM
Faith Lutheran Church
3000 County Rd 8 SE, St. Cloud, MN 56304
320-252-3315
Sunday: 9:00am

United Church of Christ
Peace United Church of Christ
402 8th Ave S. St. Cloud, MN 56301
320-251-6289
Sunday: 10:00am