Alumnae/i Profiles

Business
Communication & the Arts
Education
Environmental & Sciences
Government
Health & Medical
Law
Non-Profit/Human Services
Recreational Services

Business

  • Kim Becker '90 (Psychology), Senior Fiduciary Advisory Specialist, Wells Fargo Bank  
  • Leeza Byers '03 (Psychology), Creater of the COURAGEOUS JOB SEEKER BOOT CAMPTM
  • Chris Chambs '01 (Accounting), Senior Consultant/Financial Director, Allianz
  • Angie Krtnick Complin '04, Recruiting Manager, Salo Search
  • David Deutz '08 (Mathematics), Catastrophe Risk Analyst, Aon
  • Ali Felix '13 (Psychology), Human Resources Assistant, Deluxe Corporation
  • John Flavin '92 (Social Sciences), Managing Director, Softcrylic
  • Chris Froelke '02 (Management), President, Retro Green Energy
  • Mark Kuhl '12 (Management), Management Fellow, Cancer Treatment Centers of America (CTCA)     
  • Alexis Marohn '07 (Communication), Training Systems Maintenance Specialist, Anasazi Software
  • Nick McCallum '08, Assistant GM, Willmar Stingers Baseball Club
  • Katie Misukanis '02 (Business Management & Political Science), Account Executive, BNA
  • Kimberly Switlick Prose '99 (Chemistry), Public Health and International Development Specialist, Deloitte Consulting
  • Mary Schwarz Oakland '02 (Math & Computer Science), User Experience Designer, The Nerdery
  • Nick Thielman '04 (Natural Science), Senior Sales Manager, Business Intelligence Solutions, Oracle 
  • Aimee Montpetit Topp '97 (Communication), Vice President, General Sales Manager, News America Marketing
  • Jacquelyn Wegmann '08 (Economics), Web Analyst, Thomson Reuters
  • Karen Yokiel '05 (Economics), Buyer, Best Buy

Communication & the Arts

  • Nicole Bach '09 (History & Theology), Graduate Student (Museum Studies), John Hopkins
  • Maggie Berget '04 (Communication), Relocating (New York)
  • Terry Berner '83 (Theater), Actor, Chicago, IL
  • Emily Bina '11 (Communication), Producer, HuffPost Live, New York City, NY
  • Steve Downing '71 (English), Development Director, Reif Arts Council
  • Kate Francis '01 (Theater), Program Assistant, Asia Foundation
  • Pete Gareri '62 (English), Retired, formerly Sales Manager, Owens-Illinois, Inc.
  • Allison Garrity '10 (Communication), PR & Production Coordinator, Armstrong Interactive, Inc., New York
  • Sarah Gebeke '02 (Communication), Associate Producer, Tremendous! Entertainment
  • Mallory Heinz '11 (Art), Professional Intern, Epcot Communications, Walt Disney World
  • Katie Hite '12 (Communication), Communication Specialist, Vanco Services
  • Christine Johnson '05 (History), Graduate Student, University of Edinburgh (also BUNAC)
  • Megan Junius '99 (Art), President & Creative Director, Peter Hill Design
  • David Kayser '74 (Government & History), Museum Curator, National Park Service, MA
  • Mary Schwarz Oakland '02 (Math & Computer Science), User Experience Designer, The Nerdery
  • Julia Mechler Olivares '09 (Art), Multimedia/Graphic Designer, NIS America, Santa Ana, CA
  • Sarah Egbers Paper '97 (Psychology), Drama Therapist/Psychologist, Washburn Center for Children
  • Becky Kornovich Papp '92 (Philosophy), Senior Technical Writer/Business Systems Analyst
  • Matt Reeve '11 (Communication), Alumni Relations Officer, SJU Institutional Advancement
  • Amber Wegwerth Ross '02 (Communication), Product Planner, Capstone Publishing
  • Peter Rothstein '88 (Music), Artistic Director, Theater Latte' Da
  • Hillary Scherweit '09 (Music Therapy), Continuing Education, Augsburg College
  • Alicia Sellheim '02 (Psychology), Production Assistant, University of Minnesota Press
  • Amanda Tadych '04 (Communication), Executive Producer of "Twin Cities Live"
  • Marcy Twete '05 (Political Science), Manager, Corporate Responsibility & Executive Director, ArcelorMittal USA Foundation

Education

  • Bethany Sieren Bauer '07 (Sociology), Associate Director of Undergraduate Admission, Avila University
  • April Becker '04 (Psychology), English Teacher, JET program, Japan
  • Betsy Bissonette '13 (English), ESL Teacher, Seoul, Korea
  • Bethany Keene Buus '06 (English & Psychology), Speech-Language Pathologist, Triton School District
  • Elise Guimont '08 (Psychology), Project Coordinator-Carolinas Healthcare System/Grad Student-Healthcare Administration (Teach for America)
  • Melanie Lindell '11 (Elementary Education), Graduate Student, Winona State University (also Teacher)
  • Meghan Orgeman '05 (Psychology), English Teacher, WorldTeach, Micronesia
  • Molly Schorr '02 (Theology & Music), Director of Youth Ministry, St. Vincent de Paul
  • Kate Kok Southwich '87 (English), Academic Advisor, Inver Hills Commmunity College
  • Sarah Tschida '03 (Communication), International/Study Abroad Education, U of MN
  • Teresa Walch '10 (History & German), Graduate Student (European History), University of California - San Diego
  • Jake Zauhar '01 (Elementary Education), Teacher, Cold Spring Elementary

Environmental & Sciences

  • Matt Allinder '09 (Computer Science), Software Developer, ImageTrend, Inc.
  • Brandon Baker (Environmental Studies & Biology), Interpretive Naturalist, Eastman Nature Center
  • Matt Boys, '11 (Management & Business Administration), Sustainability Consultant, Best Buy
  • Trace Christensen '89 (Biology), Sr. Research Technician, Electron Microscopy Core Facility, Mayo Clinic
  • Elyse Cooper '09 (Biology), Diagnostic Scientist, Newport Labs
  • Sarah Frye Berry '98 (Biology), Environmental Heath Specialist, Waseca County
  • Ken Graeve '01 (Biology) and Catherine (Burns) Graeve '02 (Nursing), Volunteering, Ecological Restoration/Nurse
  • Jordan Hoaglund '06 (Environmental Studies), Community Planner, National Park Service
  • Jason Hoffmann '08 (Biology & Environmental Studies), Staff Scientist, ATC Associates
  • Matthew Kapsner '87 (History), Rancher
  • David Kujawski '74 (Natural Science), Founder & Vice President of Operations, Refinery Water Engineering and Associates, Inc.
  • Elizabeth Lytle Isaac '83 (English), Legal Assistant, The Nature Conservancy
  • Jessica Mader '08 (Biology)  Research Technician, Mayo Clinic
  • Jill Pyatt '09 (Biology), Student, University of Colorado - Denver 
  • Jenny Stephenson '04 (Biology & Environmental Studies), Environmental Protection Specialist, US EPA
  • Gerald Wocken '62 (Physics), Systems Engineer, Boeing

Government

  • Nancy Glover '72 (Social Work), Communications Analyst, Government Accountability Office
  • Amy Wolak Jowers '83 (Government), Scheduler, Governor Tim Pawlenty
  • Bryan Koontz '90 (Political Science), Foreign Service Officer, US Foreign Service
  • Erin Truhler '01 (Spanish & Peace Studies), Foreign Service Officer, US Foreign Service
  • Barbara Wagner '01 (Political Science & Economics), Chief Economist, Montana Department of Labor and Industry
  • Stephanie Wegmann Peterson '10 (Peace Studies), Diplomat, US Foreign Services

Health & Medical

  • Mike Bancks '08 (Biology), Graduate Student at University of Minnesota, NHLBI Pre-Doctoral Fellow
  • Chris Boyd '77 (Sociology), CEO, Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, CA
  • Maggie Twohy Carney '80 (Nursing), Nurse (Child Abuse Case Manager), Children's Hospitals & Clinics
  • Kristina DeMuth '11 (Nutrition), Master's in Public Health in Nutrition-Global Health
  • Cassandra (Cassie) DuFresne '08 (Dietetics), Wellness Coach & Fitness Specialist, Vivecorp
  • Autumn Durfey '07 (Biology), Student at University of Minnesota School of Public Health, Master's in Public Health in the Division of Environment Health
  • Ryan Engdahl '06 (Psychology), Clinical Psychologist, St. Cloud Hospital within the CentraCare Health System
  • Elise Guimont '08 (Psychology), Project Coordinator-Carolinas Healthcare System/Grad Student-Healthcare Administration (Teach for America)
  • Adam Leonard '05, (Peace Studies & Political Science), Registered Nurse Case Manager, Larkin Street Youth Services, San Francisco, CA
  • Annette Maggi '87 (Dietetics), President, Annette Maggi & Associates, Inc.
  • Monica Medina '92 (Political Science), Physician Assistant, Unity Clinic, PA
  • Jessica Nelson '09 (Biology & Peace Studies), Graduate Student, University of Minnesota - Public Health
  • Laura Nezworski '03 (Peace Studies & Chemistry), Resident Physician, University of Colorado Health Science Center, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Nicole Slavik '03 (Psychology), Psychologist, Headway Emotional Health Services
  • Kimberly Switlick Prose '99 (Chemistry), Public Health and International Development Specialist for Deloitte Consulting
  • Kim Radel '03 (Management), Healthcare Administration, Abbott-Northwestern
  • Lauren Silus '03 (Natural Science), Clinical Pharmacist
  • Alison Surdo '00 (Biology), Senior HIV Counseling and Testing Advisor, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
  • Christine Nitti Velaquez '98 (Nursing), Volunteer After Graduation in Honduras & Nurse Practitioner
  • Gina O'Neill Wesley '02 (Natural Science), Optometrist/Owner, Complete Eye Care of Medina
  • Vanessa Yeager '09 (Liberal Studies), Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, University of Illinois

Law

Non-Profit & Human Services

  • Ben DeMarais '08 (Physics), Volunteer in Hanga, Tanzania with St. Mauer's Abbey
  • Kenna Dooley '04 (Political Science), Senior Development Associate, Mercy & Unity Hospitals Foundation
  • Colleen Gross Ebinger '01 (Political Science & Spanish), Director of Public Innovators, Root Cause
  • Johanna Hatch '05 (Peace Studies), Administrator, Wisconsin Women's Network
  • Ed Heisler '06 (English & Peace Studies), Community Education Coordinator, Safe Haven Shelter for Battered Women
  • Tony Jensen '12 (History), Volunteer in Cambodia with Peace Corps
  • John Manning '92 (English), Program Officer, International Development
  • Mary Olk '82 (Psychology), Personal & Professional Development Coach/Psychologist 
  • Sarah Egbers Paper '97 (Psychology), Drama Therapist, Washburn Center for Children
  • Jamie Ramirez '00 (Social Work), Social Worker, St. Cloud Veteran's Medical Center
  • Hillary Scherweit '09 (Sociology), Additional Education: Music Therapy, Augsburg College
  • Nicole Slavik '03 (Psychology),  Psychologist, Headway Emotional Health Services
  • Marcy Twete '05 (Political Science), Manager, Corporate Responsibility & Executive Director, ArcelorMittal USA Foundation
  • Meghan Walch '08 (Biology and Spanish), Volunteer, Amate House

Recreational Services