Saint John's University Staff

Note: * Identifies joint positions

*Carol Abell
Director of Human Resources

John Adix
Psychologist & Coordinator of Substance Abuse Program

Steven Adrian
Coordinator of Web Services, School of Theology

*Christian Aguilar
Admission Representative

Bob Alpers
Head Golf Coach, Recreation Director and Assistant Athletic Director 

*Ann Alvord
Desktop Support/Help Desk Manager 

Peter Amann
Senior Development Officer

*Karen Backes
Dean of Admission

Mary Beth Banken
Director of Admission, School of Theology

*Adam Bauer
Media Services Manager

Terri Barreiro
Director, Donald McNeely Center for Entrepreneurship

Greg Becker
Director of Graphic Services

Cory Bemis
Athletic Department Coordinator

Scott Bierscheid
Head Athletics Trainer

*Tanya Boettcher
Benefits Specialist

John Bowe
Tennis Head coach

Richard Bresnahan
Artist‑in‑Residence & Director of the Pottery Studio 

Glenda Burgeson
Director of Editorial Services

Jennifer Cahoy
Senior Administrative Director, Institutional Advancement

William Cahoy
Dean-School of Theology

Rajiv Chaphalkar
Assistant Director of Annual Giving/Reunion

Jeffrey Chounard
Culinary Manager/Chef  

John Clarkson
Associate Director of Career Services

Tiffany Clements
Social Media Specialist

John Cofell
Life Safety Sergeant 

Michael Connolly
Dean of Students

Benjamin Crawford
Athletic Trainer

Michael Cummings
Director of Annual Giving

*Adam Dahl
Technical Director, Fine Arts Programming

Faith Dammann
Assistant Director of Student Activities

*Johanna Davis
Assistant Coordinator for the Learning Enhancement Services and External Scholarship Coordinator

Benjamin DeMarais
Freshman Faculty Resident

Mary Dehler
Senior Associate Director of Financial Aid

Virginia Delles
Director of Events and Conference 

*Melisa Dick
Director of Elementary Student Teaching

Andrew Dirksen
Assistant Director, Intercultural Center

Ian Dommer
Chaplain and Director of Campus Ministry

*Jill Dubbeldee Kuhn
Gallery Manager, Fine Arts Programming

Brendon Duffy
Senior Advancement Communication Writer

Damien Dumonceaux
Assistant Football Coach and Assistant Track and Field Coach

*Theresa Durbin 
Senior Associate Director of Admission

James Dwyer
Director of Planned Giving

Theo Eggermont
Faculty Resident

Grace Ellens
Director of Development, School of Theology 

John Elton
Landscape Manager

Jennifer Emery
Electronic Communication Associate, Institutional Advancement

Patricia Epsky    
Executive Assistant to the President

*Marlene Ergen
Employment Manager

*Michael Ewing  
Director of Counseling & Health Promotion 

*Molly Ewing
Humanities Librarian

Gary Fasching
Assistant Football Coach, Assistant Track and Field Coach

*Tudor Flintham
Assistant Director of Admission

James Gagliardi
Assistant Football Coach, Director of Football Operations & Compliance Officer 

John Gagliardi
Head Football Coach & Regents Professor 

*Sarah Gainey
Arboretum Assistant Director for Environmental Education 

*Eric Geier
Facility Operations Manager, Fine Arts Programming

Adria Gillitzer
Administrative Manager and Dietician

Lori Gnahn
Assistant Director of Advance Marketing and Communication Design

*Andrew Goltz
Library Preservation Specialist

Mary Gouge
Duplicating and Campus Mail Center Coordinator 

*James Gramke
Information Technology Security Administrator

*Julie Gruska
Joint Registrar

Tracy Gust
Senior Accountant 

Hans Gustafson
Assistant Director, Jay Phillips Center

Eva Haber
Manager of Custodial Operations and Services 

Michael Halverson
Director of Operations, Institutional Advancement

*Laura Hammond
Assistant Director of Experiential Learning

Heidi Harlander
Director of Career Services 

Jerome Haugen
Head Baseball Coach and Assistant Football Coach

Amanda Hawley
Assistant Dean of Students

John Haws
Head Soccer Coach

Matthew Heintzelman
Curator, Austrian/German Study Center and Rare Books Cataloger
Hill Museum & Manuscript Library

Michael Hemmesch
Director of Media Operations

Adam Herbst
Director of Alumni Relations

Thomas Herges   
Cash Operations Manager, Sexton Dining

Alec Hinrichs
Athletic Trainer

*Jillian Hiscock
Assistant Director of Admission 

Roger Hoffman
Operations Manager, Dining Service 

Eric Hollas, OSB
Senior Associate for Arts and Culture, Institutional Advancement

Denise Holstand
Planned Gifts Associate

*Gregory Hoye
Executive Director of Communications

*Richard Ice
Academic Dean

*Nikki Jochman
Manager—Chemistry Stockroom 

*Josiah Johnson
Web Programmer

Jeffrey Kaster
Director of Youth in Theology and Ministry Program 

*Jason Kelly 
Director of Academic Advising and Assistant Dean

Mark Kelly
Supervisor of Grounds

Walter Kieffer, OSB
Freshman Faculty Resident

Lori Klapperich
Assistant Director of Health Promotion

Victor Klimoski
Director of Lifelong Learning, School of Theology 

Ryan Klinkner
Athletics Media Relations Director 

Jeana Koenig
Financial Systems Manager & Director of Student Accounts

Pamela Kotzenmacher
Senior Accountant 

Tom Kroll
Land Manager and Director of the Arboretum

James Kuhn
Associate Director of Annual Giving

Michael Kwatera, OSB
Faculty Resident

*Karla Lauer
Director of Technology Support Services 

Basil LeBlanc
Medical Director, EMT Squad

Deborah Lehman
Director of Community Outreach  

*David Leitzman
Director of Teacher Education

Erin Lonergan
Director of Development, HMML 

*David Lyndgaard
Associate Academic Dean 

*David Malone
Fine Arts Librarian

*Angela Mareck
Director of Student Employment

Tasha Marwitz
Associate Director of Financial Aid 

JoAnn Matheny
Stewardship Coordinator, Insititutional Advancement

Edward Matthews
Associate Cataloger-Eastern Christian, Hill Museum & Manuscript Library

Doris Matter
Executive Correspondent and Writer

*Nichole Matuska
Assistant Director of International Student Program

Daniel McAvey
Director of Residential Life

*Kathleen McCarney
Assistant Director of Admission 

Adam McCollum
Lead Cataloger-Eastern Christian, Hill Museum & Manuscript Library

Patrick McKenzie
Assistant Basketball Coach and Assistant Director of Athletic Marketing

Timothy Miles
Head Cross Country Coach and Head Track and Field Coach 

Ryan Minnehan
Annual Giving Associate

Jane Moening
Director of Financial Systems

*John Muggli
Network Engineer, Information Technology Services

Donald Neary
Senior Development Officer

*Thang Nguyen

Project Leader – ZSS/BR/FAM, Information Technology Services  

Brandon Novak
Head Wrestling Coach and Assistant Football Coach 

John O'Reilly
Arboretum Assistant Director of Environmental Education

Tory Oelfke
Assistant Director of Housing

*Jane Opitz
Director of the Writing Workshops 

Kenneth Osborne
Controller

*James Parsons
Associate Director for Research and Reference. Libraries

William Patefield
Director of Corporate Investments

*Stuart Perry
Executive Director of Financial Aid

Chris Pflueger
Life Safety Sergeant

Robin Pierzina, OSB
Faculty Resident

Matthew Reeve
Alumni Relations Officer

*John Rocky
Business Intelligence Manager, Information Technology Services

*Janice Rod
Head Catalogue Librarian and Theological Cataloguer

*Joseph Rogers
Director of the Center for Global Education

*Mary Ruble
Director of Admission – IS  

Jonathon Ruis
Senior Development Officer

*Joy Ruis
Education Abroad Advisor

*Thomas Sagerhorn
Disabilities Specialist, Academic Advising

Mary Sagissor
Director of Prospect Development, Institutional Advancement

Christine Sales
Assistant Director, Bookstore

William Saxton
Head Swimming & Diving Coach

Jeremy Scegura
Senior Accountant 

David Schoenberg
Executive Director of Dining Service and Special Events 

Douglas Schueller
Head Hockey Coach 

*Lynn Schultz
Physics Department Lab Coordinator and Equipment Manager

Jean Scoon
Executive Director of Advancement Communications

*Mark Shimota
Assistant Director, Academic Advising 

*Dan Sis
Manager of Media Technical Services and Video Engineer

*Bridget Sitzer
Admission Representative

James Smith
Head Basketball Coach

*Amy Springer
Government and Business Information Librarian

*Gregory Stein
Senior Lan Client Administrator, Information Technology Services

*Anthony Stephens
Network Engineer, Information Technology Services

Columba Stewart
Executive Director of Hill Museum and Manuscript Library and Vice President for Program Relations

Tom Stock  
Athletic Director

*Jocelyn Sullivan
Admission Representative

Barbara Sutton
Associate Dean, Formation and Outreach for the School of Theology 

Don Talafous
Alumni Association Chaplain

John Taylor    
Senior Associate for Institutional Advancement

Timothy Ternes
Director of Saint John's Bible & Museum 

Hilary Thimmesh, OSB
Director of the Benedictine Institute 

Wayne Torborg
Director of Digital Collections and Imaging, Hill Museum & Manuscript Library

James Triggs
Executive Director of the Heritage Program 

*Joshua Trutwin
Linux Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Theresa Vann
Joseph F. Micallef Curator, Hill Museum & Manuscript Library

Joseph Vardas
Assistant Director of Athletics Marketing, Assistant Coach for Cross Country and Track & Field

*Megan Vetsch
Operations and Marketing Manager, Fine Arts Programming

Shawn Vierzba
Director of Life Safety Services

Todd Vierzba
Life Safety Sergeant 

*Tom Voller-Berdan
Director of Admission – Marketing

Patricia Weishaar
Director of Student services and Faculty Support, School of Theology

Francis Welsh
Parent Giving and Student Ambassador

Raymond Welsh, Jr
Executif Director of Major Gifts, Institutional Advancement

*Sharon Wenner
Academic Advisor 

Kerry Werlinger
Heritage Program Executive Assistant

Cathy Wieme
Director of Advancement Services

*Adrian Wijasa
Banner Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Services

*Christopher Wing
Assistant Director of Academic Review and Curricular Advancement

Rachel Witt
Communication and Marketing Manager, Hill Museum & Manuscript Library

Jeffrey Wubbels
Special Events Service Manager

*David Wuolu
Collections and Development Librarian 

John Young
Associate Vice President for Institutional Advancement

*Roger Young
Director of International Admission

Stephanie Young
Accountant