College of Saint Benedict Staff

*Anthony Amelse
Associate Director of Admission

*Theresa Anderson
Academic Advisor

Amanda Anderson
Assistant Director of Campus Recreation

*Erik Aschenbeck
Assistant Director of Admission

Robin Balder-Lanoue
Head Track and Field Coach and Head Cross Country Coach

Wendy Bechtold
Manager of Catering Services

*Shawn Beckers
System Administrator

*Judy Bednar
Associate Human Resources Director

*Matthew Beirne
Director of Admission

*Paul Beniek
LAN Client Project Administrator

Michelle Blaeser
Head Volleyball Coach and Assistant Athletic Director

Sara Borgen
Health Promotion Coordinator

Chris Brake
Director of Grounds

Amanda Broadbent
Assistant Soccer Coach

*Delbert Brobst
Director of Secondary/K-12 Student Teaching

Jill Brunner
Director of Annual Giving

Karen Buerman
Director of Advancement Services

Elizabeth Buhl
Psychologist

Diane Calabria
Associate Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations

*Abby Campbell
Admission Representative

Elizabeth Carney
Senior Development Officer

Kenneth Cartwright
Technical Director

Larry Christen
Director of Facilities

*Alan Christenson
Associate Director of Admission

*Julie Christle
Internship Program Coordinator

*Shana Clarke
Admission Representative

Mark Conway
Executive Director of Literary Arts Institute

Emily Cooke
Chief of Staff and Executive Assistant to the President

*Marilyn Creed
Director of Mathematics Skills Center

Kelly Crue
Director of Residential Life

Kristin Darnall
Director of Alumnae Relations

*Tracy Dietzel
Director of Exhibitions

Jean Donnay
Nurse Practician and Assistant Director of Health Services

Michael Durbin
Head Basketball Coach

Heidi Everett
Executive Director of Advancement

*Barbara Fahnhorst
Director of Student Employment

Mary Fogle
Director of Prospect Management

*Donald Forbes
Director of the CSB/SJU Bookstores

David Fremo
Assistant Director of Campus Ministry

Dorothy Gangl
Purchasing Coordinator

*Sarah Gewirtz
Reference and Government Documents Librarian

Louise Geyer
Associate Director of Financial Aid

Sonja Gidlow
Executive Director of Auxiliary Services

Barbara Grelson
Business Manager for Culinary Services

Jessica Guentzel
Director of Campus Ministry

Curtis Gullickson
Assistant Director of Security

Diane Hageman
Director of CSB Media Relations

*Randy Hammond
Senior Programming Analyst

*Jacqueline Hampton
Academic Advisor

*Leslie Hanlon
Director for Fundraising and Marketing for Fine Arts Programming

Mary Harlander‑Locke
Associate Director of Career Services

*Jane Haugen
Executive Director of Financial Aid

*Barbara Hein
Director of Electronic Communications

*Samantha Heintzelman
Psychology Department Coordinator

Michelle Hemmesch
Financial Aid Counselor and Loan Coordinator

Marcia Hilbert
Director of Campus Recreation

Karen Hoffbeck
Director of Publications

Kari Hollencamp
Assistant Director for Athletic Fundraising

*Brooke Horejsi
Deputy Director for Fine Arts Programming

Carol Howe-Veenstra
Athletic Director

Melissa Hulm
Residence Director

Jennifer Hylla
Retail Manager

*Marah Jacobson-Schulte
Liemandt Family Service Learning Program Coordinator

*Patrick Jacobson-Schulte
Academic Budget Analyst

*Carol Jansky
Biology Laboratory and Stockroom Coordinator

David Johnson
Head Nordic Skiing Coach

Dennis Johnson
Head Softball Coach and Assistant Basketball Coach

*Nicole Joos
LAN Server Administrator

*Brian Jose
Executive Director of Fine Arts Programming

Michael Juntunen
Director of Transportation and Grounds

Stephanie Jussila
Senior Development Officer

*Bonnie Kalla
Circulation Manager

*Theresa Kasling
Associate Director for Technical Services

Kolleen Kellom
Associate Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Michael Killeen
Assistant Media Relations Director

Steven Kimble
Head Soccer Coach and Assistant Athletic Director

*Brian Kirchoff
Assistant Director of Admission

*Kevin Knodl
Fine Arts Programming Production Manager

*Karen Knutson
Associate Director of Institutional Research

*James Koenig
Director of Information Technology Services

*Philip Kramer
Director of Academic Assessment

Scott Larsen
Head Tennis Coach

Daniel Laudenbach
Energy Coordinator

*Colleen Lommel
Director of Telecommunications

Terrance Loso
Director of Power Plant and Water

Levi Lowell
Assistant Soccer Coach

Randee McCabe
Residence Director

*Tagonei Mharapara
Research Associate

Patrick Michaud
Head Hockey and Golf Coach

Jennifer Miller
Psychologist

*John Miller
Computer Science Lab Coordinator

Jennifer Miller
Psychologist

Mary Nord
Development Officer

*Barbara Novak
Assistant Registrar

Anne Oberman
Controller

Colman O'Connell, OSB
Senior Development Officer

Maureen Opitz
Director of Donor Relations

*Ganard Orionzi
Director of Environmental Health and Safety

*Maribeth Overland
Director of Student Activities

*Kathleen Parker
Director of Library and Media Services

Kristine Peterson
Residence Director

Julie Phillips
Residence Director

Heather Pieper-Olson
Annual Giving Associate

*Kerby Plante
Director of TRIO/Upward Bound

Kimberly Poganski
Director of Events and Conferences

Erica Rademacher
Assistant Director of Career Services

Jessica Reiter
Assistant Director of Events and Conferences

Julie Reitmeier
Assistant Director of Annual Giving

Molly Renslow
Special Assistant to the President

*Peggy Retka
Study Abroad Advisor

*Mary Reuter, OSB
Interim Director of Companions on a Journey and Corad

Michael Ritchie
Co-Head Swimming and Diving Coach

*Catherine Robak
Training and Web Support Specialist

Kathryn Rock
Accountant

*Peggy Roske
Archivist

*Heidi Ruprecht
Web Designer

Paul Ruzat
Executive Chef

Jessie Sandoval
Associate Director for Alumnae Relations

*Michelle Sauer
Associate Director of Academic Advising

*Alex Schleper
International Student Program Director

*Brent Schloe
Database Analyst

David Schneider
Director of Student Accounts

Virginia Schumacher
Senior Development Officer

James Schuman
Executive Director of Facilities

*Lisa Scott
Academic Advisor

*Rachel Sherman
Coordinator of Asian Studies

*Sarah Simpson
Associate Director of Admission

*Roger Sorensen
Academic Technology Project Leader

Catherine Stoch
Director of Foundation and Corporate Relations

*Laura Stork
Assistant Director of Admission

*Julie Straka
Benefits Administrator

Kristina Streit
Assistant Director and Course Book Manager

H. Edward Stubblefield
Associate Director of Career Services

*John Sundet
Senior Programmer/Analyst

Darren Swanson
Director of Security

Maryke Taute
Residence Director

Jody Terhaar
Dean of Students

*Jason Terwey
Project Manager

*Paul Theis
LAN Server Administrator

Margo Thomas
Program Coordinator 1st Generation Students

Mary Thompson
Associate Director of Residential Life

Diane Van Beck
Senior Accountant

Joseph Vaughn
Associate Vice President of Development

*Stefanie Weisgram, OSB
Collections and Development Librarian

*Debra Weiss
Server/SAN Administrator

Carmen Welinski
Culinary Services Manager

Shelby Wentworth
Assistant Director of Residential Life

Jennifer Whitehead
Upward Bound Program Advisor

Shannon Wiger
Annual Giving Associate

BernaDette Wilson
Intercultural Center Director

Karla Wocken
Assistant Manager and Dietician

*Debra Wolford
Box Office Systems Manager